Solved

CD/DVD Still not listed in Device Manager

Posted on 2010-09-11
48
717 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Greetings again mates,

A few days ago, I posted a thread about my CD/DVD drive not being listed in either windows explorer and Device Manager.

One of the pieces of advice I received was to buy another drive and replace this one as it may have been corrupted.

Today, I went to the store and got another one and this one is still not listed in windows explorer and is still not listed in Device Manager.

I went to bios which says it is PhonixBios but CD/DVD was there and was enabled.

My laptop is windows 7 ultimated 32 bit processor.

I don't know what else to do or try.

Any ideas?

Thanks alot
0
Comment
Question by:sammySeltzer
  • 14
  • 13
  • 11
  • +4
48 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:rfportilla
rfportilla earned 80 total points
ID: 33655689
Let me get this straight, are you saying that the bios shows the drive is present but Windows "Device Manger" does not display it??  If so, that almost has to be a bios issue.  Did you change software settings, add/remove software, something?
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:rockiroads
rockiroads earned 100 total points
ID: 33655716
have you tried a bootable cd (windows or linux live) to see if the drive works when you boot up?

have you checked the cabling? perhaps try a different ide cable?


try some ms fixit programs, may possibly help http://support.microsoft.com/kb/982116 taken from here http://social.answers.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/vistahardware/thread/ea638ae2-aefc-4ba1-928a-0717cd44ca37
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:DrDamnit
DrDamnit earned 50 total points
ID: 33655754
Is this an HP laptop?
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 150 total points
ID: 33655899
if the drive shows in the bios correct, it is identified by the bios.
if windows does not see it, it can be a windows problem.
most problems are fixed with  :
http://www.dougknox.com/xp/scripts_desc/xp_cd_dvd_fix.htm            Cd and DVD fix
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314060                              "

if it still does not show - can you try a system restore to a date it worked?
it may be a weird motherboard problem too...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rfportilla
ID: 33656213
Was Norton recently removed from this computer?

@Nobus, the solutions you suggested are for upper and lower filters.  This would correct the problem if the drive was not reading or writing, not if it isn't showing up in device manager.  If what the poster is saying is correct, it should not be the filters I don't think.

0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33656404
that may be so, but it does not hurt to test it out -  and please answer to the asker, not to me..
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 33658424
Let me start by apologizing to all. I got an unexpecte visit at home and have been tied up till now.

So, let start rfportilla. No, I didn't change anything in Addd Remove programs.

I have not removed any norton or any other antivirus software.

I have also checked registry but don't see upper and lower filters and I told that if you don't see upper and lower filters, then that recommended solution won't work.

If it is a bios issue, why do I still see CD/DVD there? I am curious, that's all.

rockiroads, how can I try a bootable CD when it can't read anyting?

DrDamnit: Yes, it is na HP laptop. HP Pavillion

Nobis said, "if the drive shows in the bios correct, it is identified by the bios"

I totally agree. I tried that ms fixit thing, I have also tried their recommended manual fix.

I have also tried system restore. This whole darn thing is perplexing.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33658454
the idea of the bootable cd was to see if its windows that is at fault and whether it could be read on bootup - before windows starts
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 33658490
You put a cd or dvd in the drive and you hear it cycle for a few seconds but nothing happens.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33658726
you checked the ide cable?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 33659229
OK. I had the same problem with an HP. I used the reg hacks recommended by Microsoft and posted by rockiroads, and which (I believe but cannot remember) were the same ones. Nothing seemed to work. Then, one day, it showed up and it worked.

I know that is not helpful; however, I ran the Mr Fix it utility and did all the reg entries manually that I could find on Microsoft's support site.

Something I did fixed it, but I could not scientifically identify which one, but the answer is on the MS website.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 33659235
There is something about a maximum and minimum value that was the last thing I remember doing.

FYI... my HP is dual boot Linux / Win7 Enterprise. So I was easily able to test the drive by booting into Linux, and it worked fine. The problem is an HP / MS / Registry problem.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33659839
just to be sure it works - cann you run from a live cd  ?  here a couple :
one using windows, one with a linux OS
ftp://ftp.kernel.org/pub/dist/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V5.0.1CD-2006-06-01-EN.iso           Knoppix      
www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/                               BartPe
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 33672508
I downloaded the the CD but when I clicked to burn which is the only option I saw, it just sits there.

Nothing happened.

Funny thing is you look on the keyboards, near the top, you see the DVD lights on so, I am really at a loss as to what is going on.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33672801
you havbe to use an ISO burning tool for burning ISO files...
try cdburner : http://cdburnerxp.se/
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33674478
ok, I last said check the ide cable. can you try one more thing.

is this ide cable connected to two devices? perhaps a hard disk and the dvd?

if so then can you check the jumper settings? make sure one is set to master, one to slave.


also have a look here as it talks about numerous things some of which have been discussed here
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?lc=en&dlc=en&cc=us&docname=bph07146
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?lc=en&dlc=en&cc=us&docname=c00817052
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 33675892
Ok, rockiroads and nobus,  I will check today when I get home and then I will give feedback.

I appreciate you guys help.
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 33678588
hi Nobus,

I tried the link, installed the software and when I attempted to burn a cd, I got an error message that no burning software was detected.

Hi Rockiroads, I wanted to make sure that you understand this is an HP laptop., not desktop..
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 33678597
so, does the message indicate CD/DVD drive is recognized?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:kunalsmilez
kunalsmilez earned 50 total points
ID: 33678615
Hi, had a look at the solutions above. To me it looks like an Ide cable or motherboard issue. Try replacing the cable first as it would not cost a lot.
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 33678658
Again, this is a laptop.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33679074
sorry, my bad.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33679161
Im thinking now it cant be a h/w issue after rereading your posts. if bios recognised it then why should it be h/w? dont know just thinking out loud. so perhaps maybe it is something wrong with drivers.

what model is your hp laptop?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Huntinglodge
Huntinglodge earned 70 total points
ID: 33679212
Try opening CMD by right clicking and selecting "Run as Administrator" and type in the command prompt:
set DEVMGR_SHOW_NONPRESENT_DEVICES=1
Hit Enter
Then
devmgmt.msc
Hit Enter

In device manager select "View" and "Show Hidden Devices"
Go through all your devices list and expand DVD/CD-ROM drives and see if the device is in there as a hidden device, it will look shaded out compared to the other devices.

You may also want to look under "Storage controllers" it may (but doubt it) have a reference in there.

If it is, delete it and any other reference in there to that device.  Once done, you can either right click on the computer name at the top and select "Scan for Hardware Changes".

This might help as a last resort.  It has helped me connect USB devices that no longer connect.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33679498
>>   when I attempted to burn a cd, I got an error message that no burning software was detected   <<  you tried to make the cd on the "bad" laptop?  then it is normal -make it on a working one !
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33679508
also - only because the bios sees it, does not guarantee it is ok.
test with another one, or test this one on another laptop ! - they fail often.
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 33688117
hello, everyone.

Huntinglodge: your solution is the MOST encouraging sign so far.

I tried the steps you suggested and sure enough, it was there.

I deleted it and something esle like usb storage device in there.

I right-clicked on computer name like you suggested and scanned for hardware devices but nothing showed up.

I rebooted but still nothing.

Do you or any of the other good helpers know the exact driver for cd/dvd that I need to download that might perhaps install it and make it show?

I am using HP Pavilion dv6646us.

I am truly grateful for all the help I have received from everyone so far.

THANK YOU.

We might be up to something special here.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33688151
I assume you tried the hp site already right? http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareCategory?lc=en&dlc=en&cc=us&lang=en&product=3552675&#

what about windows update, did that find anything? may be not if you couldnt thru device mgr

anyways with that hp link there is a firmware update for optical devices when vista selected
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 33688169
hi Rockiroads,

since I am using windows 7 ultimate, will vista still work?

I have not tried yet; wanted to be certain.

thannks
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 33688174
and I just went to the site but don't see optical devices. Is it called something different?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33688209
oh yea lol, there is a another question with a dodgy cd and that was vista which is probably what threw me. my apologies.

vista might work but not sure, no harm in trying supposedly vista signed/certified drivers are supported in win7.

I would of thought win7 would of picked this up.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33688222
was reading the hp website and saw this http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=c01859348&tmp_track_link=ot_faqs/top_issues/en_us/c01859348/loc:1&lc=en&dlc=en&cc=us&product=3552675

Software and driver support for HP notebooks
HP is currently testing and qualifying software and drivers to support the Microsoft Windows 7 operating system for the series listed in the following table. For certain models and/or drivers, this quality assurance process may not be completed before Windows 7 is released by Microsoft on October 22, 2009.
Once a driver or software is qualified for release, HP will add the downloadable version to the Software and Driver Download page for your specific model. To get the latest drivers when they are available, return to the Software and Driver Download page for your model frequently.

So if its not listed then they have not got one. If I was in your situation I would try the vista driver. You can always create a system restore point just in case.
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 33688258
problem is I don't see optical devices for even vista.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33688416
I selected vista (not 64bit) then clicked on firmware and saw two things, one being optical drive

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareDownloadIndex?softwareitem=ob-52374-1&lc=en&dlc=en&cc=us&os=2093&product=3552675&sw_lang=
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33688418
dont know what the firmware update does, see if u can find any docs on it
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rfportilla
ID: 33688924
I don't think a firmware update is going to fix this...  Bios issue is out.  You had asked about bios once before, I think.  Bios is on the table so long as Windows does not recognize the device, even if the bios recognizes it.  Most likely cause would be that bios is not presenting it to the OS, either on purpose or faulty prom.  If Windows recognizes it as a hidden device, it must think the device no longer exists for some reason, but it kept the settings for it.  

If you are finally seeing it in device manager, try opening it and uninstalling drivers in the driver tab (if it is an option), then delete the drive from the hardware list and rescan.  If it is recognized and doesn't start, try a reboot and let us know if that doesn't fix it.  If it is not recognized at all after doing this, please let us know.  If it is recognized and starts, then the problem is fixed, apparently.  

For the driver location, search in c:\windows\system32 for cdrom.inf and make sure that cdrom.sys exists.  It would be odd if replacing these files fixed the problem and would suggest hard drive corruption or bad install disk.  
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33689048
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 33692858
rockiroads:

That's if you have *existing* driver.

I tried it last night and of course it said it couldn't find target drive or something like that.

rfportilla: I share same views with you that update won't fix as it doesn't exist in the first place.

If hard drive corruption is the issue, how is that everything else works stellally?

This is probably a novice question.

And if a reinstall is the answer, I am wondering how to do that without a cd/dvd drive.

Nobus, I may have, *MAY* but not sure. I will try it when I get home tonight.

It was my intention of bringigng the laptop to work with me this morning but I stayed up very late last night (3:00AM) working on it that in my sleepy eyes, forgot to carry it.

Perhaps, I can get an external cd/dvd drive? will that work?

I am tired of trying.

I give you guys props for your patience and continued assistance.

0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33693231
an external should work also - try the fix first
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33693297
damn, shame.

have u contacted hp support? they might have an idea

so I went looking at their support and came across this http://h30434.www3.hp.com/t5/Hardware/HP-Pavilion-dv6646us-dvd-cd-drive-missing/m-p/235345

seems to be a common problem. have a look at the link provided in the 3rd post and read those comments.
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 33693704
thanks Nobus, I will try your fix first.

Rockiroads, thanks for the useful link.

I guess my consolation here is knowing that it is a common problem and probably no fix for it.

I am in the boat as those posters as the laptop is out of warranty.

I will try Nobus's link and see what happens.

I will probably close this thread then whether it worked or not.

Thanks again all.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33694158
post results!
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33694283
hey nobus, game hasnt started yet but will post results of europa league here. get latest updates here http://news.bbc.co.uk/sport2/hi/football/europe/8994081.stm

actually hang on, oh you mean to sammy?  ;)


0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 33697124
I went through the link Nobus provided and after scanning through the system, it cam e back with "CD/DVD drive not detected"

Then at right, it says, "not fixed"
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33698794
it looks like a bad controller or connector on the mobo..= new mobo ...
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33701838
no problem..even without pints..eerg read points
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rfportilla
ID: 33710225
I'm sorry I haven't been following along on this all the way through, but I was just reading some of the posts here.

@SammySeltzer You asked how this could be a hard drive corruption issue without the anything else going bad.  Hard drive corruption can be limited to just one file or a few files, either because of the drive going bad or the computer being turned off without a proper shutdown.  I usually recommend a scan disk every so often just for good measure.  

I don't necessarily like this being a hardware issue.  There could be a software solution here. I may have missed it, but have you tried booting from a known bootable cd? (I have made the mistake many times where I think a cd is bootable and it isn't)  If the computer will boot from the cd drive then the problem is probably with the software installation or bios.  If it doesn't, there is a hardware problem: mobo, drive, etc.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rfportilla
ID: 33710228
I see Rockiroads mentioned bootable CD early on, but the only comment I saw from the poster is to dismiss it.  Rockiroads made a valid point.  Therefore, I resubmit if it has not been tried. ;-)
0