Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to copy just 1 file with NTFS security with ROBOCOPY?

Posted on 2010-09-11
5
Medium Priority
?
799 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How to copy just 1 file with NTFS security with ROBOCOPY?
0
Comment
Question by:SAM2009
5 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33655679
What do you mean by ntfs security, are you talking about the security info as well?

/secfix I think might do it
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 400 total points
ID: 33655682
actually it might just be /sec. I am confirming this with the list of switches here http://www.mydigitallife.info/2007/05/07/robocopy-syntax-command-line-switches-and-examples/
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 400 total points
ID: 33655964
You just add the file name(s) as argument after the source and target folder:
robocopy "S:\ource\FOLDER" "T:\arget\FOLDER" "TheFileName.ext" /copyall
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Hisham_Elkouha
Hisham_Elkouha earned 200 total points
ID: 33656140
/sec would do it
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 33659234
I already tried /sec and /copy...both work fine but there was something that maked me confused.

Exemple: robocopy "S:\ource\FOLDER" "T:\arget\FOLDER" "TheFileName.ext" /copyall

or robocopy "S:\ource\FOLDER" "T:\arget\FOLDER" "TheFileName.ext" /sec


With robocopy XP010 even if folder in target does not exist it will create it and copy file with security NTFS. This is not the case with XP027, with XP027 version like in Win 2008 if folder specified in target is missing the file will be copied but not the permisssion.

Thanks for your helps.
0