Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What does the word "Oi" in AC/DC's song T.N.T mean?

Posted on 2010-09-11
2
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
What does the word "Oi" in AC/DC's song T.N.T mean?

AC/DC is from Australia.
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Thibault St john Cholmondeley-ffeatherstonehaugh the 2nd
Thibault St john Cholmondeley-ffeatherstonehaugh the 2nd earned 1000 total points
ID: 33656020
I think it's just a chant, like the oi oi oi in oggy oggy oggy, or this one:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aussie_Aussie_Aussie,_Oi_Oi_Oi
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 33656077
RobinD's link covers most of this already.  It's an English interjection, basically designed to get attention and derives from the Yiddish "Oy", via, " 'Hoy!", a contraction of ,"Ahoy!"
A bit more from the InterWeb: http://www.usingenglish.com/forum/general-language-discussions/1960-question-about-word-exclamation.html
 
0