Solved

CCIE Routing Switching books

Posted on 2010-09-11
13
511 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Which books would you recommend to prepare CCIE Routing Switching?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
hossam82 earned 72 total points
ID: 33656279
CCIE Routing and Switching Official Exam Certification Guide, 2nd Edition
www.cisco.com
CBT
CCIE Routing and Switching Exam Cram
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 33658013
I don't see the books on the link
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Nayyar HH (CCIE RS)
Nayyar HH (CCIE RS) earned 215 total points
ID: 33662083
As you know there are two parts to the CCIE qualification, the Written and the Lab

For Written exam prep you can use the above suggested study guide i think it in its 3rd edition (if not later)

For Lab prep I'd recommend workbooks from INE see link ...

http://www.ine.com/ccie-routing-switching-lab-preparation.htm

A few other important reads
TCP/IP Volume 1
TCP/IP Volume 11
Troubleshooting IP Routing Protocols
Developing IP Multicast Networks
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 33664141
I prefer cisco books.
Do you have a link for CCIE routing and switching books.
a book or books that cover both exams, written and lab ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 33664403
I found this link:
http://www.ciscopress.com/markets/detail.asp?st=44718

what I don't understand is if I will have to buy all of these books:

CCIE Routing and Switching Exam Certification Guide, Fourth Ed.
CCIE Routing and Switching v4.0 Configuration Practice Labs, Second Ed.
CCIE Routing and Switching Exam Quick Reference: Exam 350-001 v3.1

Routing TCP/IP, Volume I, Second Ed.
Routing TCP/IP, Volume II
Troubleshooting IP Routing Protocols





0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:wpharaon
wpharaon earned 213 total points
ID: 33665121
CCIE R&S Reading List
This page lists books on topics appearing on the CCIE Written and Lab Exam.  These books are not required study resources, however, they can be used to build knowledge in certain areas.

Many of the Cisco Press books are available to certified individuals and Cisco customers at prices discounted up to 30% off. To check for discounts, visit the Cisco Marketplace, click on (Cisco Press) Bookstore, and login with your Cisco CCO ID. Search for the titles using the ISBN number indicated.

 
1. CCIE Routing and Switching Exam Certification Guide, Third Edition   (Best for written)
2. CCIE Routing and Switching Exam Quick Reference
3. CCIE Routing and Switching Practice Labs
4. Routing TCP/IP, Volume I, 2/e
5. Routing TCP/IP, Volume II
6. Troubleshooting IP Routing Protocols
7. Inside Cisco IOS Software Architecture
8. Cisco LAN Switching
9. Cisco OSPF Command and Configuration Handbook
10. Cisco BGP-4 Command and Configuration Handbook
11. Cisco Field Manual: Router Configuration
12. Cisco Field Manual: Catalyst Switch Configuration
13. Developing IP Multicast Networks, Volume I
14. Internet Routing Architectures, Second Edition
15. MPLS and VPN Architectures
16. MPLS and VPN Architectures, Volume II
17. Cisco Catalyst QoS
18. End-to-End QoS Network Design
19. Deploying IPv6 Networks
20. Network Security Technologies and Solutions


from https://learningnetwork.cisco.com/docs/DOC-4601
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 33667688
actually my point of posting this question is to know which book or which 2 books that I need to buy and that will cover all the material to prepare for CCIE R&S.
I don't want to buy 10 separate books.

one book for written exam
one book for lab exam

OR one book that covers both written and lab exams.

Do you think these 2 books, covers all the material for CCIE R&S:
CCIE Routing and Switching Exam Certification Guide, Third Edition
CCIE Routing and Switching Practice Labs

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 33706714
Any updates ??

Do you think these 2 books, covers all the material for CCIE R&S:
CCIE Routing and Switching Exam Certification Guide, Third Edition
CCIE Routing and Switching Practice Labs
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:wpharaon
wpharaon earned 213 total points
ID: 33707236
I agree that "CCIE Routing and Switching Exam Certification Guide, Third Edition" covers the written however, there is no (one) book to cover the lab, work experience plays an important role.
TCP vol 1, TCP vol 2 covers 60% of the lab, these are the most important
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Nayyar HH (CCIE RS)
Nayyar HH (CCIE RS) earned 215 total points
ID: 33707353
I personally would recommend buying a Workbook for the Lab if its the only material you buy. What you will learn with these workbooks cannot be learnt with the text books.

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:wpharaon
wpharaon earned 213 total points
ID: 33707360
learning from lab wouldnt help if someone doesnt know how the protocol really works, it will only teach how to make the specific task completed, what about troubleshooting and real lab scenarios ?
of course workbooks are important but only after learning the protocol.
the 2 mentioned books are a roadmap must for a successful CCIE candidate
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Nayyar HH (CCIE RS)
Nayyar HH (CCIE RS) earned 215 total points
ID: 33707484
As a CCNP you shlould already know how most of the protocols in the CCIE  blueprint work, besides this knowledge should have been firmed up while studying for the CCIE Written.

If budget is tight (as it always is) You can use internet resoucres like www.cisco.com to firm up understanding of protocols. For example see the amount of info on OSPF available on this link

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk365/tk480/tsd_technology_support_sub-protocol_home.html

If budget is tight Is it worth buying text that would only repeat information that you can find on Cisco website??

Where as what the workbooks would teach you would be invaluable knowledge about the inner working of these protocols - you wont pick this up by just reading text.

And the INE workbooks dont teach you how to just complete task. It is divided into Vol1 and Vol2, Vol1 disects each protocol to enable you understanding the behavior of each protocol (this is key).
The level of explanation the accommpanies each section is great. It teaches how to verify protocols are working as they should which is key to troubleshooting. Scenarios you will be faced with are real life scenarios.

Vol2 is more Lab format questioning.

I have no affiliation to INE but used  their protocols for my Lab prep and can only share my experience - it is one resource you should invest in if you want to operate at the expert level.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 33812691
thanks
0