Solved

IP telephony

Posted on 2010-09-11
12
575 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
HI ,



This thread is just to discuss about a request I made with our voice team.



We have a common service desk number for helpdesk. If some one calls on this number total 3 phone would ring and if no one answers this will forward to supervisor phone then to voice mail if supervisor doesnt answer the call. My request was after office hours I want to forward this call to our service desk common blackbeery number so that we can provide better support.

but as per our voice team this can not be done because we are using analog pstn lines.



please see the below reply

"

This is because we have analogue lines, so lines stuck in busy state after forwarding the calls to mobile even if both parties hang-up, this problem is not existing on the PRI lines."


is there any work arround for this solution ? upgrading to PRI is not possible at this moment.


Call manager version is  6.1.5


please let me know if you need more information..basically i am not voice guy so that I dont know what kind of information has to provide.
0
Comment
Question by:shijuuu
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 33655855
Problem with analogue lines is in different standards in different countries for busy signal. Cheap VOIP devices (D-Link, for example) allow to set length, frequency and silence interval of busy signal. I am not familar with Cisco Call manager, but you can try to adjust your FXO port.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33655865
I'm not sure why any PSTN lines would be stuck in busy, assuming you have a cisco VOIP system (which i guess would be similar to any) the analogue gateway device would detect a call hang and reset the port to available - i dont know of any reason why it would be flagged as busy... maybe ask them for a better reason.. more details.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:jfaubiontx
jfaubiontx earned 250 total points
ID: 33661661
The problem is that your voice team doesn't have the settings correct for your analog ports. If set correctly the ports will recognize a call that is hung up from either end and will disconnect
and reset the port. As mentioned there are different standards throughout the world for disconnect supervision. Some countries use a tone to indicate a disconnect, some use current and some use polarity reversal. You don't mention where the system is located but if we knew where I'm sure someone could provide the correct port settings to allow this to work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shijuuu
ID: 33669417
@ jfaubiontx


Region is UAE and SP is Etisalat.

What I understand is we can do call forwarding on even on analog lines. its not mandatory to have digital lines correct.  

is there any thing to do with ground start and loop start signaling. ???

thanks
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
als315 earned 250 total points
ID: 33669751
The best way - try to ask your SP (Etilsat). Usually they can consult your about settings of your equipment. You should also know model of FXO module.
Here are some basics from Cisco:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk652/tk653/technologies_tech_note09186a00800ae2d1.shtml#topic1
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jfaubiontx
ID: 33678988
shijuuu:
You understand correctly, call forwarding can be done using analog or digital lines. Do you know what switch Etisalat is using on their end? Have your voice team look at the link below. Scroll down to the entry by wael733 on June 16, 2008. I am pretty sure your solution lies in this configuration.

Cisco Disconnect
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:adnanj76
ID: 33772456
shijuuu, i almost face the same problem time-to-time, I'm using Avaya G450 I have a PRI connection also couple of CO lines, to save the toll I use CO lines for within city dialing and PRI for national and cell phonesg, I never had problem with PRI but I face the same problem with CO trunk lines even though I don't use them for cell phone dialing.

Anyways, I have work around to deal with this issue, every week, about early in the morning when the lines are not so busy. I busyout the CO lines and then release them from the system, its kind of refreshes all the connections and make all the lines available for use again.

Our Avaya support guys also told me there is no permanent solution to this problem, there is some sort of incompatibility issue at etisalat side, and it doesn't send the termination signal back to system to release the line.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jfaubiontx
ID: 34406854
I recommend splitting the points between als315 and myself. We both provided links to more information to correct the same problem. This is a known documented issue and I suspect the asker has corrected the issue using these links and thus has not returned to the forum. As for adnanj76's solution, this doesn't correct the underlying issue it only treats the symptom and is a manual work around not a true fix. As for woolnoir, unless the provider supplied the equipment, asking them for the solution is probably not going to go very far.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:adnanj76
ID: 34457498
Well, I don't wanna give any recommendation on points distribution that is upto moderator or author's decision although I'd like to clarify my point. I know the "comment" I have given is just a work around and its not an ultimate solution though it helped me to deal with this problem where the Etisalat and the PBX provider failed to fix this for me.

Things work a bit different over here.

0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34459495
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0