Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Perl, convert date string from format mm/dd/yyyy (12/15/2010) to yyyy-mm-dd (2010-12-15)

Posted on 2010-09-11
3
Medium Priority
?
1,297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Perl,

How do I convert date string from format mm/dd/yyyy (12/15/2010) to yyyy-mm-dd (2010-12-15) using any of the Perl "date" library.  Because using the Perl "date", the date can be checked for validity.

0
Comment
Question by:rgbcof
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 336 total points
ID: 33655905
s#(\d+)/(\d+)/(\d+)#$3-$1-$2#
or
join'-',(split/\D/)[2,0,1];
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:rockiroads
rockiroads earned 664 total points
ID: 33655918
could u make use of strtotime?
something along these lines


      $newDate = date("Y-m-d", strtotime($dt));


where $dt is your original date
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:rockiroads
rockiroads earned 664 total points
ID: 33655922
u could possibly use mktime as well to create a date, not as good though
0