Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

where to find delphi tchart for d7

Posted on 2010-09-12
7
Medium Priority
?
754 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
it is not included in my distribution and i can't seem to find a link to it.

any one have a solution?
0
Comment
Question by:arwar49
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Geert Gruwez earned 100 total points
ID: 33655935
you can find it here:
http://www.steema.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:arwar49
ID: 33655943
thanks but i am just looking for the vanilla version tchart that ships with Delphi
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 33655992
it's the free download version

or try and reinstall it from the cd
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:arwar49
ID: 33656014
all i see on streema site is eval versions of teeChart which is not what i am looking for.

it is my understnading that tchart.pas ships with free versions of Delphi, so it should be available.

i am using delphi 7 2nd edition which does not have tchart.

obviously if it were included in my cd i wouldn't be posting here.

i was hoping some one could point me to a download site that doesn't go thrrough 10 screens, etc.

before i get to the download. i can always go back on the web and use brute force to find it.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:jimyX
jimyX earned 100 total points
ID: 33656063
From the Delphi menu go to Component -> Install Packages - > then click on add on the shown window then from Delphi bin folder locate the file "dcltee70.bpl"

JG
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:arwar49
ID: 33656148
that did the trick after a bit of fiddling. thanks
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 33660492
if need do some fiddling, then there is something wrong with your installation
if you checked all the necessary options to install the components
the teechart should be standard installed

if not, then there is some other problem besides the install
0