Solved

module-file and module-program

Posted on 2010-09-12
7
560 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I have to develop module-file and module-program reference.
how to do that.
Is there any way i can take these information and dump in a file.
or any api or file oniseries server which provides this information.
0
Comment
Question by:vinaym
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:daveslater
ID: 33659982
you can use the dsppgmref, dspfd , dspffd commands to generate the info for programs & files
service programs are a bit harder.

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:vinaym
ID: 33664670
DSPPGMREF is applicable to dump program references that I already know.
but I need to dump module reference information and for this I need your help.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:daveslater
ID: 33669824
Do you know how to create service programs, how to add bindind directory entries?

Dave
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 33688124
I have to develop module-file and module-program reference.

I'm not aware of any way to create a "module-file" cross-reference. The only such cross-reference that might be generated is at the program level, not the module level; and you can't query a module to ask what files are referenced by it. Further, it might not be worth much since a file object can be accessed dynamically; the module might not have any reference to a file but still access it. Pointing to different files by way of OVRDBF is a simple example.

A "module-program" reference is fairly easy to generate. The List ILE Program Information (QBNLPGMI) API can provide a list of modules for each program. Store the entries into a table and retrieve the entries by module name to select which programs a module is bound into. But that shouldn't be very useful either -- if a module will be in more than one program, it ought to be in a service program. But there are reasons for binding some modules 'by copy' rather than 'by reference'.

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:vinaym
ID: 33718315
Hi,

Actually the need is, there is file which is declared in some of the modules and these modules are compiled in many programs. I have no idea how many are they.

I have to add few fields to the file and recompile the module and program which are using these modules. But first I have to see the impact . Due to this, better to develop a tool like that.

Answers to Dave's question, yes I am aware of service programs and how to add them in binding directory.

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
daveslater earned 500 total points
ID: 34246051
Hi
am I missing somthing. If you simply want the DSPPGMREF info for all program objects then use

DSPPGMREF PGM(MYLIB/*ALL) OBJTYPE(*ALL)

this does
*PGM    
*SQLPKG  
*SRVPGM  
*MODULE  
object types

Dave
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vinaym
ID: 36235993
answer did not meet requirement
0