Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wordpress 3.0.1–nl how to setup multi domain

Posted on 2010-09-12
3
Medium Priority
?
875 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hi,

I installed wp 3.0.1 on my vps.
I would like to use one CMS (admin login) for all domains.

So www.domain1.com and www.domain2.com should run on one database.

What do I need and how do I setthis up.

Or is it better to use an other free cms for multi domains?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:HPvH
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
shariati earned 1600 total points
ID: 33656562
Try to install WordPress 3.0.1 with Network Enabled. and then install WordPress MU Domain Mapper Plugin for it .
check this for a complete instruction on how to install word press with Network Enabled.
http://www.wpbeginner.com/wp-tutorials/how-to-enable-multi-site-option-in-wordpress-3-0/

and check this link to see how to install the domain mapper plugin.
http://ottopress.com/2010/wordpress-3-0-multisite-domain-mapping-tutorial/
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Tony van Schaik
Tony van Schaik earned 400 total points
ID: 33657777
Here is also a lot of info to setup Wordpress MU http://codex.wordpress.org/Create_A_Network 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HPvH
ID: 33657853
after some hours i got what i want.
thanks!!
0