Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

learn cakephp

Posted on 2010-09-12
3
Medium Priority
?
542 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi
i was told that cakephp is wizard for creating forms
what is cakephp ? and what is good for?
and where i can find some examples or tutorials to learn this software

Thanks

Regards
A.S
0
Comment
Question by:asaidi
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
darren-w- earned 1336 total points
ID: 33656247
Hi,
 its a php web development framework, which uses mvc (model view controller)

Basicly it takes all the complex code you would use designing pages using php and packages it up into simpler commands, and yes it can be used for developing forms, but this only the tip of the iceberg.

Darren

0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:darren-w-
darren-w- earned 1336 total points
ID: 33656251
Also

They have links to books you can get on the package  http://astore.amazon.com/cakesoftwaref-20 , and they have some tutorials on their website  here:  http://book.cakephp.org/view/219/Blog
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:slimetoner
slimetoner earned 664 total points
ID: 33659017
PHP
Before you learn cake php, i suggest you learn Ruby on Rails first.
It comes with a code generator, forms and textboxes etc gen, and web based code debugger. All in one single download.
0