Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I customize this query for PhpMyAdmin

Posted on 2010-09-12
3
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
ALTER TABLE 'tbl_issue' ADD CONSTRAINT 'FK_issue_project' FOREIGN KEY
('project_id') REFERENCES 'tbl_project' ('id') ON DELETE CASCADE ON
UPDATE RESTRICT;

I am getting an error.
0
Comment
Question by:rroslan
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 33656312
what is the error message you are getting you have  follow the specific version of mysql if its an old version then obviously query wont work
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
cyberkiwi earned 2000 total points
ID: 33656323
ALTER TABLE tbl_issue ADD CONSTRAINT FK_issue_project FOREIGN KEY
(project_id) REFERENCES tbl_project (id) ON DELETE CASCADE ON
UPDATE RESTRICT;
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:cyberkiwi
ID: 33656328
Or use backquotes ` instead of the single quotes '
0