Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Migrating VMWare to Hyper-V and Visa-Versa ...

Posted on 2010-09-12
3
Medium Priority
?
551 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Does anyone have any reference to migrating VMWare ESX to MS Hyper-V and visa-versa ? Any links to white papers would be rgeat. - thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CaussyR
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:timhodkin
ID: 33656395
Its eaiser than you may think...

ESX to Hyper-V = Disk to VHD: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/ee656415.aspx

Hyper-V to ESX = VMWare converter: http://www.vmware.com/products/converter/

Both are free products.

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
simonseztech earned 2000 total points
ID: 33657885
If you are going to migrate from Hyper-V to ESX the best in my opinion is to use cold boot converter.

http://www.petri.co.il/virtual_convert_physical_machines_to_virtual_machines_with_vmware_converter.htm

http://www.ardamis.com/2009/04/25/cold-cloning-vmware-converter/

http://www.vmware.com/products/converter/

If you going to use some hdd converter like disk to vhd or something else make sur that's is on the same architecture (don't mix Intel with AMD)

Here what I used successfully in the past

Convert VMDK to VHD and VHD to VMDK for free (All in one solution)

http://www.starwindsoftware.com/converter

StarWind Converter is a downloadable V2V conversion tool for virtual machines. You can use it to convert VMDK to VHD files and VHD to VMDK as well as to IMG file, which is a native StarWind format. This is a very simple but useful file conversion tool that will convert virtual hard drive images from VMware's VMDK format into the Microsoft's VHD format. It is a sector by sector copy operation from one format to the other. It does not modify the source image and will leave it so you can continue to use it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CaussyR
ID: 33671388
Great relpy, helped my alot.
0