Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MailWatch Gui has stopped working after recent upgrade of MailScanner

Posted on 2010-09-12
3
Medium Priority
?
1,032 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Just upgraded MailScanner to the latest stable release and all went to plan as far as i can tell. Problem is that when I try and open up the MailWatch Gui i get the following error " Cannot open MailScanner configuration file ". Baffled as to what he problem is and would appreciate some help. Hopefully its just something really simple that I  have afiled to set.
0
Comment
Question by:garywinn
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
WizRd-Linux earned 1000 total points
ID: 33661165
Check your apache error log and find the location that it is looking for the file and then make sure it is in that location.  If that is the case then it might be a permission issue, otherwise you might be able to get away with creating a sym link but I will wait for you to let me know which is your issue.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:TobiasHolm
TobiasHolm earned 1000 total points
ID: 33662647
Sounds like a file access (permissions) problem.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:garywinn
ID: 33788629
Sorry for the delay in responding. Thanks to both of you for assiting with this problem. !!
0