Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

rsyncd - can't set "log file" to module

Posted on 2010-09-12
7
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
This works on fedora 7 but it's not on centos 5.5.

I've setup an rsync server.  I have "log file" in the global parameters of rsyncd.conf and "log file" in the module section also.  My main log "/var/log/rsync.log" keeps saying "Global parameter log file found in service section!"

I've validated the path to the module log file.  There is nothing there. I even did a touch rsync_pas.log first with the same permissions that the /var/log/rsync.log had but still it doesn't log anything to that file.

The files do backup fine but the logging is in the /var/log/rsync.log instead of where I've specified for that module.

Any help would be greatly appreciated...

rsyncd.conf:

gid = nobody
uid = 0
max connections = 100
timeout = 300
use chroot = true
log file = /var/log/rsync.log

[pas]
        path = /rsyncd_backup/pas
        read only = false
        list = no
        gid = nobody
        uid = 0
        auth users = jason
        secrets file = /etc/rsyncd.secrets
        log file = /rsyncd_backup/logs/rsync_pas.log
0
Comment
Question by:jasonslogan
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:medvedd
ID: 33656587
I have a suspicion that global settings override settings for modules.
Try to remove "log file = /var/log/rsync.log" from global section and see how it'll go.
If it will not help, you can use some script to filter messages for different modules,
like this:

http://rsync.samba.org/ftp/unpacked/rsync/support/logfilter

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasonslogan
ID: 33656966
I tried that first but then it pushed the logs to the local syslog server.  According to the link above you can use both. You can have authentication logs and so forth but logging the modules can be done individually.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mccracky
ID: 33664123
Check the versions of rsync.  the CentOS version might be slightly different.  Does "man rsyncd.conf" on the CentOS server say it's a module parameter or only global parameter?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Joshua_Peters
ID: 33664811
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua_Peters earned 2000 total points
ID: 33664838
Or 32 bit version if you are using that.

http://packages.sw.be/rsync/rsync-3.0.7-1.el5.rf.i386.rpm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasonslogan
ID: 33664997
man rsyncd.conf does say you can put "log file" in the module but after updating with Joshua's suggestion it worked fine.  The fedora 7 version 2.6.9 and the centos 5.5 version was 2.6.8.  Now I am running 3.0.7...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jasonslogan
ID: 33665018
This answer was the solution to my problem not just commenting.
0