Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Blackberry 8320 software  upgrade

Posted on 2010-09-12
10
Medium Priority
?
751 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Dear Sir ,
                i want to upgrade software for my blackberry 8320 , i have downloaded recent version and installed on my pc , but when i try to update it with my device it shows nothing.
kindly guide me through how to update and the latest software version to download
regards
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ewkelly
ID: 33656594
First make sure that your Blackberry is connected to your computer. You should see it in the Blackberry desktop software as connected, near the bottom right corner of the window.
Then choose file, update my device. It should tell you if it is updating, or if there are no updates available..
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 33656717
i tried through all this
please see the attached screen shot as it shows updates are available but when i click on get updates tab it shows  there is and error ( please see the second screen shot .

bb.bmp
2-error.bmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 33656726
currently i have v4.5.0.81  ( platform 2.7.0.78 )
please see the ecreen shots and advice m i upgrading to right  version ?
regards
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ewkelly
ID: 33656736
Sorry, I cannot read the error. What does it say?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 33656821
it says :-
there was an error updating your software
one or more modules could not be resolved
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
nickmandiego earned 2000 total points
ID: 33657090
try to uninstall the device software from your pc, check for bb desktop manager updates and then restart your pc. after connect your phone to pc open desktop manager and from here check for updates for your device. if it finds any it should prompt you to update your software
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ewkelly
ID: 33657134
I am running version 6.0.0.43 of desktop software.
Do you have room on your hard drive to upgrade the desktop software?
That would be the first step. Then plug in the BB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 33669440
yes i have updated the desktop software and now i am able to update my device software
but here i am facing a problem , before backup i have taken full device backup and after software update i restored the backup , everything came up but i am not able to see the phone numbers
please advice
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ewkelly
ID: 33671228
So you have solved the origiinal problems.
Try to restore again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 33722830
yes thanks its done
0