Solved

SBS2003 Mailbox store approaching max size

Posted on 2010-09-12
6
1,121 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I checked my clients sbs2003 server today and I saw a warning in the event viewer. Here is the message.:
Exchange store 'First Storage Group\Mailbox Store (MYMAILSRV)': The logical size of this database (the logical size equals the physical size of the .edb file and the .stm file minus the logical free space in each) is 72 GB. This database size is approaching the size limit of 75 GB.

If the logical database size exceeds the maximum size limit, it will be dismounted on a regular basis.

Now SBS2003 has a max size of 75GB can this be enlarged to a bigger size? If so, can someone provide me with a step by step procedure.
0
Comment
Question by:Djrobluv
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:endital1097
endital1097 earned 250 total points
ID: 33656705
no, 75gb is the maximum size limit. the original limt was 18gb which was increase to 75gb with exch sp2.
you need to clean out mailboxes and/or remove stale mailboxes
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33656708
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 250 total points
ID: 33656840
Firstly the logical size limit is 75GB the physical size could be 200GB as long as you had 125GB of free space.

Check out my guide here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2730-Exchange-Offline-Defrag.html
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33656880
yes, you could create a scheduled task that mounts the database daily at 5:05 AM :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Djrobluv
ID: 33681375
Ok folks I need to rehash this question again. I had the users cleanup their emails and the mailboxes have shrank significantly but I'm still getting this message.:

Exchange store 'First Storage Group\Mailbox Store (MYMAIL)': The logical size of this database (the logical size equals the physical size of the .edb file and the .stm file minus the logical free space in each) is 72 GB. This database size is approaching the size limit of 75 GB.

If the logical database size exceeds the maximum size limit, it will be dismounted on a regular basis.

Why has the size not shrunk? Is there a step I'm missing here? Need help..
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33681412
see response in your new post
0