Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Hard disk Formatting Error.

Posted on 2010-09-12
5
Medium Priority
?
787 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
When ever i am formatting my C drive of my hard dusk it shows error "file usbehci.sys caused an unexpected error (32768)". But when i install vista on same drive i succeed. Please comment solution on it.
0
Comment
Question by:AJITPADHY
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 1500 total points
ID: 33656731
When you say "formatting my C drive," are you referring to installing Windows from a distribution CD?  If so, what version of Windows are you installing?

usbehci.sys is part of Windows USB support, and is unrelated to hard disk activity unless the disk drive in question is an external USB drive.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kaskhedikar_tushar
ID: 33656757
Hello,

Try with partition magic.

If the problem is persist so, please replace your hard drive.

Regards,
Tushar Kaskhedikar
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:anoym
ID: 33656830
Try to format using PartedMagic:

http://partedmagic.com/

You can use manufacturer tools to check your Hard Disk as well.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:T1750
ID: 33658048
Use a linux boot disk to format it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AJITPADHY
ID: 33689249
Thnaks
0