Solved

3 short Main memory read / write test error

Posted on 2010-09-12
17
485 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am getting these3 short beeps with a blank secreen on boot up. how can I correct this
0
Comment
Question by:wulfstan
17 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dreamcomputer2000
ID: 33656933
With the computer off, remove and reseat the RAM. Try to boot, if it boots run memtest to check the ram. If it doesn't boot try a known good stick of ram
0
 

Author Comment

by:wulfstan
ID: 33656960
dreamcomputer2000:   I have done the reseating prior to me finding the 3 beep /blank screen boot up. and tried one Ram at a tome same outcome .I have ordered new RaM .await delivery.sadly i do not have any DDR PC 2700 ram hanging around. what would happen if i tried a different ram like DDR PC2-5300 just to enable boot up. or wait for yje correct Ram delivery before trying
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:SemperWiFi
ID: 33657016
The beep code you are receiving indicates RAM error. If your board supports the memory you have then try it. Since you didn't mention the motherboard you are using then we have no way of answering your last question.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:wulfstan
ID: 33657030
The MB is a ASROCK K7VM2
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 33657041
DDR2 RAM uses a different socket than DDR1 RAM, so you won't be able to install them in your board.

Did you also test the modules alone in other sockets?

I rather think it unlikely that it'll work with new RAM, as it is not very usual for all modules going bad at the same time. It is more likely a problem with your mainboard. Have you tried resetting the BIOS to defaults? Maybe a BIOS setting is is overclocking the RAM?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wulfstan
ID: 33657055
  rind      I cannot boot up therefore cannot access Bios.or is there a way to do so
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 33657101
Remove the power cable, then remove the CMOS battery. Also look on the motherboard for a jumper with something like "Clear Cmos", usually it is close to the battery, and put a jumper across it. Then remove it again. Now replace the battery and add power. This should reset the BIOS to defaults. If you have old SDRAM you can try that in your board, but you probably can't mix DDR and normal SDRAM at the same time. Just use one or the other.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wulfstan
ID: 33657172
rind  removed power and cmos battery found jumper clear cmos how do i put a jumper across it
0
 

Author Comment

by:wulfstan
ID: 33657281
rindi  followed instructions on ASRock manual. crossed to solder points ( Clear Bios) replaced cmos battery and power. rebooted .still the black screen and 3 beeps.onli reseated one Ram
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 33657325
Then I guess it is possible both RAM modules are bad, but possibly also the mainboard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wulfstan
ID: 33657566
what you reckon seeing i have ordered 2 new 1gb ddr pc 2700 just as well order a new mb
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 33657815
First wait and test the new RAM with the current board. If you can find another board with DDR1 RAM you could test the RAM you have now in there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wulfstan
ID: 33659384
rindi  / Only taking your advice .so all points will go to you.I will await the new Ram which is 2x1gb ddr pc2700 333mhz high density memory, is this Ok to replace the possible faulty 2x512mb DDR PC 2700.I will see how the new Ram works out.IF that fails i will buy a new MB,would i be able to transfer the CPU and heatsink from the old board to the new board ( if bought) so as the new RAM is compatable,obviously I would buy a ASROCK K7VM2.if available,rather than waste the £70 the new Ram has cost.I appreciate your help.rebuilding a system is not new to me,its just the 3 beep issue.I was originally going to run an MEMTEST because i was getting Memory management blue screen error.but decided to check the RAM was seated ok. hence the problem
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 33660019
When getting another board, you'll have to look for an older board, DDR1 and Socket 462 aren't the newest technologies around. Also, since it is possible that your current RAM and the new ones you are getting might both be fine, it would be better to get a board that has 4 memory slots, so you could use all of it if that were the case. I'd probably move from Asrock to another manufacturer, like Asus or gigabyte. Asrock has always given me the impression of being a cheap, low quality manufacturer. But of course that is a personal view and doesn't have to be correct. Of course it also depends on the OS you are running. If it is an OEM version of windows, then you need the same board, if not, then it doesn't matter (but you'd probably have to reinstall the system). Also something important when getting RAM, alsways get "non-ECC" RAM. ECC is usually only used in servers and high end workstations and will not run in standard boards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wulfstan
ID: 33660057
I have a company copy of windows Xp so re installing system ok.I am thinking of buying a MB and processor bundle,if the new ram fails,Am I right in thinking .install new board and cpu /heatsink. wire up to all existing driverss ( CD/DVD )Boot from XP CD/format the HD. and away i go.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 33660508
That should work. Just make sure you thoroughly clean the CPU and heatsink from any thermal paste or pads (use alcohol for that), and then add a very small drop of fresh thermal transfer paste to the top of the CPU and firmly reattach the Heatsink.

If you buy a new board/processor bundle, I'd also forget about the DDR 1 RAM, as then you might as well get something that is more current, but which would also need more current and faster RAM, like DDR 3.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wulfstan
ID: 33662831
Brilliant advice stayed with me to the end. many thanks
0