Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Recommendation for blogging platform with easy-to-use editor

Posted on 2010-09-12
6
Medium Priority
?
587 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm a techie (more or less, anyway), but my wife is not.  She doesn't know HTML or anything like that.  She wants to start a cooking blog that will include recipes and photographs of food.

I set up a blog for her on Blogger (Blogspot), but it turned out to be too difficult to use.  She was constantly "fighting" against the editor with regard to resizing photos, positioning them, and adjusting the spacing for recipes.  Yeah, I could fix it for her, but even I found it to be frustrating.

I've had a similar experience with a Wordpress blog that I maintain.  The built-in editor is allegedly WYSIWYG, but it's not WYSYWIG in practice.  It's baffling to me why sometimes hitting the ENTER key leads to a single blank line, sometimes two blank lines, and sometimes three blank lines.  It's almost impossible to add a horizontal dividing line with an equal amount of blank space above and below it.  Even when I go into the HTML editor and make the changes manually, the editor messes-up the HTML code when I switch back to normal mode.  I've adapted to it, but my wife would never go for Wordpress.

So... what I really need is a simple, straightforward blogging platform that will allow my wife to post pictures of food, position them properly, and include nicely-formatted recipes.   We don't need any fancy bells and whistles.  We particularly don't want a system that forces us to do battle with an editor that acts in non-intuitive and unpredictable ways.

Is there such a system out there?  I'm even willing to pay a small monthly fee for it.

(Note that I don't care so much about ease of set-up -- I can do the initial set-up myself.  I just want it to be easy-to-use and user-friendly for my wife to post her recipes after the set-up is complete.)

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:chernavsky
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:jeremyjared74
jeremyjared74 earned 200 total points
ID: 33657092
You can try this CMS, it is free. I am not sure that any WYSIWYG is going to output the exact same as it appears in the text editor though. With Wordpress.org, you can install TinyMce advanced which gives you a few more options. I am not sure if the free version of wordpress has these options. The options I am talking about are the options at the bottom of the TinyMce (WYSIWYG editor). The options are to have Wordpress stop removing the empty spaces or line breaks. This helps to control returns. You might want to give it a try. I have seen some really cheap hosting here: http://www.wpwebhost.com/wordpress-hosting/rookie-plan/

If you aren't interested whatsoever in Wordpress try this: http://www.cmsmadesimple.org/
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:rockiroads
rockiroads earned 200 total points
ID: 33657391
I havent tried blogging but know of some sites that offer it, maybe check them out

drupal http://drupal.org/
eggblog http://eggblog.net/
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:T1750
T1750 earned 200 total points
ID: 33658029
livejournal
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:nanharbison
nanharbison earned 200 total points
ID: 33658703
I would suggest Drupal too. If you install the fckeditor as a module, you can edit the pages as if they are a word document. And Drupal has blogging capability, but you have to enable it.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
c_a_n_o_n earned 200 total points
ID: 33659236
I like WordPress, I do not like it's built in WYSIWYG, however, do like to use a third-party application called BlogDesk. (http://www.blogdesk.org/en/index.htm).  It can be used with WordPress, MovableType, Drupal, Serendipity, and ExpressionEngine.  Microsoft has a free product called Microsoft LiveWriter (http://windowslivewriter.spaces.live.com/blog/cns!D85741BB5E0BE8AA!174.entry), that may serve as an alternate.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chernavsky
ID: 33920263
Thanks for the useful information.
0