Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Local host running wamp server

Posted on 2010-09-12
5
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
So lets say I am running a local host like wamp server.  Currently I am running UwAmp which is better then wamp.  http://www.uwamp.com/.  So i have modified my host file so that www.mydomain.com points to my local server.  But when i have no internet access even though i have my UwAmp server when i type www.mydomain.com the browser says you have no internet even though i have work offline check off.  How Do i fix this so that when I have no internet even though i type www.mydomain.com it will still access my local server.  I can always access localhost but anything that is pointed to my local server in my host file doesn't work unless i am connected to the internet.  Any ideas
0
Comment
Question by:stargateatlantis
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:santoso-g
ID: 33657109
I assume you use Windows XP:
1. Please make sure you have static IP address for your PC, not dynamic from DHCP server.
2. You should use illegal IP addresses, such as 10.x.x.x, 172.16.x.x - 172.31.x.x, or 192.168.x.x
3. Can you provide the content of C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc\hosts file? It should have the content of: 10.1.1.1 www.mydomain.com
where 10.1.1.1 (example only) is your local PC IP address.
4. Also try to ping www.mydomain.com using the Command Prompt. It should ping to your local IP address.
5. Please remove proxy settings within your web browser application, or at least use bypass proxy for local addresses.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stargateatlantis
ID: 33657117
The computer isn't connected to any type of network at all.  Its just a laptop with no internet access at all.  I just want to be able to access www.mydomain.com without any internet connection.  The host file uses the local IP of 127.0.0.1 and there is no proxy settings
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gpanta
ID: 33657422
Make sure that your web server listens to 127.0.0.1
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:santoso-g
ID: 33659293
Then, the content of C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc\hosts file should contain the following line:
127.0.0.1 www.mydomain.com localhost
Please open Command Prompt and then type:
ping www.mydomain.com
It should have the following output:
Pinging www.mydomain.com [127.0.0.1] with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128

Restart uwamp and then open IE or Firefox and type in the address:
www.mydomain.com

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mickey159 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33669884
You need Internet connection to connect to a page or domain, but I can't figure out why you don't use localhost instead.A domain is equipvalent to an IP for easy remember.So you are connecting to 127.0.0.1 and it turns into localhost.You just need to type 127.0.0.1 not www.mydomain.com
Good luck!
0