Solved

Java Replace String

Posted on 2010-09-12
8
355 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I want to do find and replace. For example we have a string with something like .
"  select * from table a, table b where
a.id = b.id
/*<input>
and
a.input = ?
<input>*/   "

Now i want tofind all /*<input>  and <input>*/ and replace it with blank space or remove it.
0
Comment
Question by:shetty01
8 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:gurvinder372
ID: 33657279

String str="select * from table a, table b where a.id = b.id /*<input> and a.input = ? <input>*/  ";
System.out.println(str.replace("<input>","\\s"));
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:gurvinder372
ID: 33657304
String str="select * from table a, table b where a.id = b.id /*<input> and a.input = ? <input>*/  ";
System.out.println(str.replaceAll("<input>","\\s"));
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vkphoenixfr
ID: 33660313
Use The commons library.
In your case, commons-lang, and it's StringUtils class :

StringUtils.replace(originalString, stringToReplace, stringReplacement);

Replaces all occurences of stringToReplace in originalString by stringReplacement.

So if you want to remove <input> by nothing, th line goes like that :
String newSqlQuery = StringUtils.replace(sqlQuery, "<input>", "");

More generally, have a look at commons library, they are really usefull (commons-lang, commons-io, commons-dbcp, and so on...) Go to apache commons website to see how many they have.

It allows  you to use a well written, tested and proven to be efficient set of very usefull functions.

Who nowadays closes an IO stream without using IOUtils.closeSilentlt(ioStream);     :)

Phoenix
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Valeri
ID: 33660331
Does the /*<input> and <input>*/ are considered to be something like start and end tag? I think they are, so try this, because '*' must be avoided in this way :
System.out.println(str.replaceAll("/\\*<input>","").replaceAll("<input>\\*/",""));
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 33660843
Try the following:
s = s.replaceAll("(?sm)(/\\*<input>.*?<input>\\*/)", "");	

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 33660852
btw, the dup question you posted on this should be deleted
0
 

Author Comment

by:shetty01
ID: 33664250
I found the solution. Somehow i posted it twice since first time my post did not work.  I got solution in my other post. thanks for help.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 500 total points
ID: 33664323
Please post then the code you're actually using. (The code you refer to won't work as is)
0