Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Getting run time error 429 when running windows program

Posted on 2010-09-12
3
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I installed an oracle financial reporting tool on windows 7 and when I try to run it, I get the following error:

"Run time error '429':

ActiveX component can't create object"

I tried running the program as administrator but that didn't have any effect. I think one of the dlls might need to be registered with regsvr32 but there are quite a few dlls that came with the software.
0
Comment
Question by:opike
3 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 2000 total points
ID: 33657470
I assume you installed this when logged in as administrator.

Knowing the type of error it looks like a ms error. Had a quick look at looks like it uses vb runtime files. Perhaps something with that. I dont know if its worth downloading and reinstalling this but I think it comes shipped with windows anyways.

Was looking at this http://kr.forums.oracle.com/forums/thread.jspa?threadID=630103 and it talks about Hyperion but talks about the config utility. Is there anything similar in your tool?

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Surone1
ID: 33663883
id does seem like a component needs to be registered.
maybe this page helps?
0
 

Author Comment

by:opike
ID: 33673234
Got past this issue. I did need to install some other components (foundation services) and then I had to run this file which performs some configuration:

HRRunAnt.cmd

0