Solved

Solaris 10 Server Side SAN disk Check List

Posted on 2010-09-12
6
881 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
40 Terabytes of SAN disk is being added to our 3PAR Storage. What are the steps/commands that need to checked from the Solaris 10 side to see the disk? What else needs to be done?
0
Comment
Question by:Rhiaanon44
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Gan
Joseph Gan earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
One of the first step is to type:

# cfgadm -al

To see if the OS can see the disk, if it is, then use "format" command to lable them one by one, and partition each disk, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rhiaanon44
Comment Utility
Thanks ganjos. Do you have any documentation on how to label and partition the disks? Also, expand VxFS in a 3 node tier? I have been thrown into this role. Any help is appreciated!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rowley
Comment Utility
If they're going to be used  with VxVM, labelling them should suffice. To save time when formatting(lalbing) many disks set the following env variable:

NOINUSE_CHECK=blah

Setting the above will prevent format going off and checking whether the disk is currently in use. Formatting a long list of devices becomes much quicker, e.g. :





echo label > /var/tmp/fmtcmd

for i in `vxdisk list | nawk '/nolabel/ {print $1}'`;do 

dev=`vxdmpadm getsubpaths dmpnodename=$i |tail -1 |awk '{print $1}'`;

format -f /var/tmp/fmtcmd $dev;

done

Open in new window

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Rhiaanon44
Comment Utility
Hi Rowley. Yes, VxVM is involved. A 3 tiered node. I have to expand the VxFS first on one node. It keeps going up to 98%. Which is why we got the new disks.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rowley earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
great resource: http://www.cuddletech.com/veritas/

cfgadm -al
devfsadm -Cv

label your disks

vxdisk scandisks
vxdisksetup your disks
add disks to your disk group

See how much you can extend by, if just one volume:
vxassist -g mydg maxgrow v_myvol01

resize:
vxresize -g mydg v_myvol01 +[sector value from previous command]

To grow using specific disks:
vxassist -g mydg maxsize alloc=disk10,disk11,disk12
 
then resize:
vxresize -bxg mydg v_myvol01 +[sector value from previous command] alloc=disk10,disk11,disk12

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rhiaanon44
Comment Utility
Thank you guys!
0