Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

what are the difference between xenapp 5.0 and xenapp 5.5 on citrix server on windows 2008 server

Posted on 2010-09-12
4
Medium Priority
?
1,573 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hi expert team,

what are the difference between xenapp 5.0 and xenapp 5.5 on citrix server on windows 2008 server
0
Comment
Question by:AJITPADHY
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 501 total points
ID: 33657686
There is no XenApp 5.5.  There is a XenServer 5.5 but it is a bare metal hypervisor and doesn't run under any version of Windows.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Ginsmon Joseph
Ginsmon Joseph earned 498 total points
ID: 33659966
There is no version for XenApp called as 5.5
Below are the few XenApp versions and for more details you can refer Citrix web site

1. Metaframe Presentation Server 4.0
2. Metaframe Presentation Server 4.5
3. XenApp 5.0
4. XenApp 6.0

0
 

Assisted Solution

by:WFoster68
WFoster68 earned 501 total points
ID: 33762084
Perhaps you were refering to Citrix XenServer 5.0 and XenServer 5.5?

5.5 has these features

Improved Backup and Snapshot support
Workload Balancing
Active directory integration
Improved OS Support(Windows 7etc...)
integration with StorageLink services
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AJITPADHY
ID: 33965491
Thanks
0