Solved

Delete a SQL VIEW Object

Posted on 2010-09-12
7
321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How do i Delete a SQL View object once I create the view.

Once I run this query and it creates the view:

USE DATBS_A
GO
CREATE VIEW SUMMARY AS
SELECT person_no, assignment_no, start_date
FROM summary
WHERE role = 'Worker'

How can i remove the view so I can execute the same statement?
0
Comment
Question by:TAMSCODAN
7 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 33657436
DROP VIEW SUMMARY
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 33657438
Or if all you want to do is modify it then:

ALTER VIEW SUMMARY AS
...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:TAMSCODAN
ID: 33657472

USE DATBS_A
GO
DROP VIEW SUMMARY
GO
CREATE VIEW SUMMARY AS
SELECT person_no, assignment_no, start_date
FROM summary
WHERE role = 'Worker'


When i do this now it looks like the query is running ok, however I am not getting any results, wne I run the view over
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:p_nuts
ID: 33658264
what is the difference between the new and the old view
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:TAMSCODAN
ID: 33658340
Basically that was one of my requirements to ensure it checks to see if there is an old and update it with the new. I got most of it done but dont seem to figure out why my data is not appearing. It doesnt appear at all, but only when i run hte SELECT statement by itself. if i run the entire thing, Query was done succesfully however i dont see the results.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 33658485
There seems to be some confusion here:
CREATE VIEW: Creates the view it does not execute it.  In order to execute it you need to do something like this:
SELECT person_no, assignment_no, start_date
FROM SUMMARY
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
auke_t earned 500 total points
ID: 33659882
The view seems to have the same name as the table. This isn't possible!

CREATE VIEW
vw_SUMMARY
AS
SELECT person_no, assignment_no, start_date
FROM summary
WHERE role = 'Worker'

--and if you want to remove the view again:

drop view vw_summary
0