Solved

RE: Windows 7 - MY Physical Memory Is High Once Off And Running. Why?

Posted on 2010-09-12
9
1,225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have a question. Is there a really good software/utility/program out there that I can actually see why my memory is running so high? I am running Windows 7 Professional. It has been in the 50-75% used physical memory averaging range for some time now after I get it up and runinng. This is a fresh install of Windows 7 about 2 weeks ago. It usually starts around 31-35 % and when I open applications, it jumps into the high 40% range. Then it gradually goes up form there and stays there, even if I shut down the applications. No malware on my system -- ran deep scans with several trusted names and all clean. In terms of things running, I have actually ran applications like Office 2007 programs and yah, that brings the memory up, but when I close them, it is still up there. Hmmm... I have BitDefender Total Security 2011 installed. Right now, kinda a simple system with very few applicatons installed. Is this high memory usage typical? I have installed 4096 MB  of memory. That is of course over the 32-Bit limit, but still will have no bearing on the usage. At this time I have approx. 1405 MB available, approx. 1428 MB cached, 3327 total (Yes, I have 32-Bit OS). I have 769 MB for hardware reserved, approx. 2065 MB in use, and approc. 39 MB modified.

What the heck, with all that maximum memory I have with my 32-Bit OS, it shouldn't be so high in terms of usage. Shouldn't it be ranging in the 30-50 percent range? Maybe over 50% if I am using a ton of resources. Right???  I cannot believe WIndows 7 is a blood sucker! ...or is it?

Windows 7 Resource Monitor is good, but any really good programs that give details or point to the culprit with detailed descriptions? The program can be paid or preferrably free.

Thank you!
           
0
Comment
Question by:TechnoTroy
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
anoym earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Pls make and post print screen of your Memory Resource Monitor.

Check msconfig (startup), disable some programs and try to switch off some services:

http://www.tweakhound.com/vista/tweakguide/page_8.htm

Since Windows 7's services are practically the same as Vista's.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Task Manager -> Performance is a good as not. The consumption as shown is not at all unusual for a system with 3Gb of ram. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechnoTroy
Comment Utility
Let me ask this as a follow up:

If I had installed less memory for my desktop motherboard, does Windows 7 makes use of what all you give it? Meaning... ...if I drop the memory down to say, 2 GB for my system, then Windows 7 Pro would run at that level of physical memory use percentage? In other words, I would still have the have same physical memory use percentage with less memory? Does Windows 7 pace itself so to speak to whatever amount of memory you five it? ...or not and it would run even worse with even higher physical memory usage with less memory?  

Now, I have the 64-BIt DVD for Windows 7 Pro. Yes, my CPU is 64-Bit compatible. My motherboard can take more memory, but I am not sure of the max., but it can be increased. (I know what you might be saying, why aren't you using it since you have it??? ...or maybe not depending on my next question.) Bottom line question: Would the same 4 GB of memory I have now and installing the 64-Bit Windows 7 Pro instead show better memory usage and even better overall performance than what I have now with my WIndows 7 Pro 32-Bit or not and run worse? I have read that the min. needed for 64-Bit Windows 7 OS is 4 GB. What does that really mean in terms of memory usage and performance?      

@anoym:
Here is that screen clipping: I just restarted my system so things look okay now. 29-30% memory usage.


 

 





Resource-Monitor---Memory-Pic.--.PNG
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Windows 7 needs roughly 2Gb of ram to function well and speedily. Lowering the physical memory won't do anything productive. It may cause more paging and get by, but that slows things down in general.

I find 3Gb the practical minimum for Vista or Windows 7.

I have a 64-bit machine, had Vista Business 64-bit, have Windows 7 64-bit and quickly moved to 4Gb. Windows 7 still only needs about 2Gb depending on the services loaded and my use of Tabs in IE.

Now because I use virtual machines, I moved to 8Gb. All 8Gb is in use. Windows needs a couple and then I have the balance for virtual machines. 4Gb was cheap. 8Gb was expensive, so unless you need it, stay at 4Gb (assuming you move to a 64-bit OS).

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechnoTroy
Comment Utility
    @thinkpads_user:

Thanks for your reply again.

So you're saying that 2GB is the min., for Windows 7 64-Bit. Wow. I would think it would be crawling and having serious system issues??? You could not add too many 3rd party programs to a 2 GB Windows 7 64-Bit OS, right or you have serious performance issues? (You have to understand, I install many programs in Windows. :) )  

Anyways, you infer that my 4 GB is "good" for the Windows 7 64-Bit. Even here if you like to add many programs to the operating system, wouldn't it take too long before a 4 GB Windows 7 64-Bit would be slowing down significantly?  

Let me ask you, if I ADD another 4 GB of the SAME memory to add to my other two (2) slots on the motherboard would this work fine INSTEAD OF HAVING TO GO OUT AND BUY A WHOLE NEW" 8 GB of NEW memory ($$$), I would have 8 GB of TOTAL memory? This would work right? Right now, I have 2 modules that are each 2 GB and I have 4 slots on my mother board so I could up it to 8 GB TOTAL. Hey, way cheaper than having to buy a NEW COMPLETE 8 GB of memory, right?

Bottom Line: If I have 8 GB of memory for a Windows 7 Professional 64-Bit OS and I have many average memory hungry used programs installed, how will my system performance and memory resources be overall? ...compared to what I have now with my Windows 7 Professional 32-Bit?

Please reply.

Thank you!
 
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Just adding programs does not use memory per se. Adding well-tune services use memory (but not CPU to any extent).

I said 2Gb was minimal, not optimal. 3Gb is normally fine for Vista or Windows 7 (even 64-bit). I quickly moved to 4G for 64-bit and that is more than enough. My desktop continues at 4G and my laptop has 8Gb. The only reason for plus 4Gb was for virtual machines.

If you have slots to add another 4Gb, and can add the same type, that should work fine. My laptop only has two slots so I had to replace it all. 4Gb modules are 3 or 4 times the price of 2Gb modules at the current time, although prices will fall.

I can run Office, IE8, Adobe, and one whole additional machine in 4Gb and performance is fine (fast). Without a virtual machine running, performance is very fast. I have never chewed up 8Gb unless I am running 4 or 5 machines all simulaneously.


To your Bottom line: Properly set up, Windows 7 64-bit on 4Gb is very fast for me. 8Gb will work fast as well.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TechnoTroy
Comment Utility
Thanks for your solutions!
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechnoTroy
Comment Utility
Oh I forgot to add, some programs do use memory.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Thank you. I was pleased to assist and good luck going forward. ... Thinkpads_User
0