Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 - RPC over HTTP connection to SBS 2003 - server is unavailable

Posted on 2010-09-12
4
Medium Priority
?
2,253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
A user has a laptop that I have upgraded to Outlook 2010 in order to add two Exchange email accounts.  The user also requires remote email and I have been doing this with RPC over HTTP.  Now when the user goes out of the office he gets the following error:
The server is unavailable
the email works great in the office, however when he leaves it tanks.

I can login to the server using the HTTPS:\\ and then go to OWA.

Any ideas on what could be causing this?
0
Comment
Question by:Geneyes008
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:josephsprei
ID: 33659239
Check the settings in outlook if its not setup to a local name that cannot be resolved via the internet.
Where is the exchange server in your office, or is it hosted somewhere else?
If its in your office you need the proper setup for it to work in the outside.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
v_9mhdrf earned 1500 total points
ID: 33659311
Please check this settings on the server and make sure that everything is in place or not.

www.petri.co.il/how-can-i-configure-rpc-over-https-on-exchange-2003-single-server-scenario.htm

Kindly check the connectivity in testexchangeconnectivity.com and please provide the output here, so that we can analyse further.

Thanks,
Mohammed
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geneyes008
ID: 33726611
This was am antivirus issue.  I uninstalled McAfee, and it ran fine.  I have installed ESET and it is still working.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Geneyes008
ID: 34656372
Thjis answer did not contain all of the info needed to correct the users issue.  It did help though.
0