[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Want to buy a Android Tablet but do not want to wait

Posted on 2010-09-12
8
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
I want to buy an android tablet but i do not want to wait for them to flood my local best buy. i see various different models available online but many from questionable sellers.
I want a 10.1'' Tablet running Android 2.0 (or 1.5)
USB port to utalize more disk space and available SD or microSD for additional memory.
fast processor and enough ram to make my tablet just as fast as my android evo or my 2003 dell xp desktop haha which is comperable to my phones specs.
Wireless (wifi) and audio jack (headphone) office reading products (office/excell)
a browser that can see the internet, not the mobile version of the internet like the ipad.
flash compatible and a reasonable battery would be nice.

the ability to access the Droid marketplace is also a must!

I am looking to spend less than 250.00


Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:richardjones1025
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:richardjones1025
ID: 33657480
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33657519
why dont you check the shopping forums like slickdeals. people post deals there. I think you would get a better response from there as it is dedicated for shopping. also before you buy always check out the retailer especially if its online to make sure they are a decent site to buy from.

you might also want to check out online retailers like newegg, tigerdirect, frys etc to see if they have anything.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 750 total points
ID: 33657618
The Galaxy is the only real Droid tablet worth considering ATM and even then it's not that great a performer.  Suggest the smart thnig to do is still wait, if you want to be an early adopter you're going to get the teething problems of Android on a tablet, yes you'll have it first in your neighborhood but the people who are waiting will get better and faster.
0
 

Author Comment

by:richardjones1025
ID: 33754534
im thinking about this : any ideas?
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 750 total points
ID: 33755057
If u got money to burn then the amazon one looks okay. The seller has just one rating and no reviews of the product. I dont know what amazon guarantees are like but it might be something to look into in case what you get is not quite what it seemed.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:richardjones1025
ID: 33850152
although i did not find the Tablet im looking for i did find that the obvious answer is to wait.
0