Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Defrag SBS Server 2003

Posted on 2010-09-12
15
Medium Priority
?
548 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hey Experts

what what would be the best practice to defrag my server drives.

I have a main data drive the has the exchange database as well ass the Dynamic data on it, is it okay to schedule a defrag weekly with this drive.  

also should i be defraging all drives on the server regularly?

I have 3 separate raids setup with C being the OS, D being Exhange and Data and I am about to move all the data to the new Raid i just setup.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jjanknegt
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
khaledf earned 336 total points
ID: 33657499
you can schedule it to start after working hours, i.e. at a time that the server is at its lowest usage.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 332 total points
ID: 33657502
Sure, regular defrags on all drives are something that should be done. Maybe not weekly, but I'd do it monthly (but it depends a bit on the data movements on your HD).

I'd also do a regular chkdsk /f on the drives (again best monthly on weekends) to keep the file-system clean.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjanknegt
ID: 33657513
Cool Thanks guys,

I thought it would be fine, just wanted to check with the experts first.

how do i schedule the different drives?

How about exchange should i worry about the database?

and how do i defrag that database if i have t?

Jeff
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:tmenasco
tmenasco earned 332 total points
ID: 33657623
I schedule defrags of EVERY drive on all of my clients servers every week and daily on all of the workstations.

We use Defraggler from Piriform to set these up on the boxes.

When a drive is degragged regularly, it consistently has less fragments and operates more effeciently. Plus, the defrag for a lightly fragmented drive runs much quicker than a drive that is heavily fragmented.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tmenasco
ID: 33657640
Sorry, i missed the Exchange part of the question.

The Exchange database should be in good condition as long as you run backups regulalry that commit the logs.

Exchange performs automatic online defrags during it's regular maintenance schedule. Here is a good piece of information about how Exchange defrag works. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/328804
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjanknegt
ID: 33664727
Thank Tmenasco

Defraggler is working out great. find it better then the build in one.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:khaledf
ID: 33664773
to the author, your question is seeking advice and not a software to do the defragmentation, kindly share the points to all participants as they have spared their time to clear your doubts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjanknegt
ID: 33664818
Dear Khaledf.

sorry about that, how do i correct the assignment of points.

J
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:khaledf
ID: 33664848
sorry I have no idea :) I have never asked a question on EE and got answers to mark.
no problem it is ok. just keep this in mind for future questions.

kind regards,
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:khaledf
ID: 33664854
also I would like to thank tmenasco Defraggler is great, i have just downloaded it. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjanknegt
ID: 33664882
Ya you know i didn't scroll up enough to see your first post.

so I assigned it to tmesnasco

I will for sure keep that in mind and thank you for your input.

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjanknegt
ID: 33665013
Please reopen
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjanknegt
ID: 33665066
Thanks Rindi
0