Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Keep Custom Cursor At the Highest Depth

Posted on 2010-09-12
4
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm adding a custom cursor, and I need it to stay at the highest depth. Currently, whenever I add new movie clips to the screen, the custom mouse shows up behind the movie clips, which looks terrible.  I have to add movie clips regularly during runtime, but I need the custom cursor to stay above them, just like the regular mouse would.

Here's how I'm adding the custom cursor:

                        Mouse.hide();
                  var cross= new crosshairs();
                  this.addChild(cross);
                  cross.depth = 999999;
                  cross.startDrag(true);
                       
0
Comment
Question by:walker6o9
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 33659983
walker are you trying to do this in AS2 or AS3?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cconstable_work earned 1000 total points
ID: 33660030
What version of Actionscript are you using?
You could:
this.addChildAt(cross, 0);

Then all other movie clips:
this.addChildAt(other_mc, 0);

this would ensure that the cross is continually pushed to the top when a new movie clip is added.

Or you could add a new container movie clip for your cursor and another container for everything else.

import flash.display.MovieClip;

var myMouseContainer:MovieClip = new MovieClip();
var myEverythingElseContainer:MovieClip = new MovieClip();
stage.addChild(myEverythingElseContainer);
stage.addChild(myMouseContainer);
var myCross:MovieClip = new cross_mc();
var myEverythingElse:MovieClip = new block_mc();
myMouseContainer.addChild(myCross);
myEverythingElseContainer.addChild(myEverythingElse);
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:walker6o9
ID: 33686448
This works, except that I can't click on anything.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cconstable_work
ID: 33687167
Again not sure what version of action script you are using.
If you have a movie clip covering other movie clips and need to be able to click through it add:
my_mc.mouseEnabled = false;
this will stop the movie clip from being click-able which allows you to click things under it.
0