?
Solved

Exchange Yahoo.com, Rogers.com, Yahoo.ca  cant send mail to them

Posted on 2010-09-12
10
Medium Priority
?
853 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hey Guys.

Not sure whats up here My exchange server can deliver mail to the about mentioned domains.

It sits in the queue for a few days then I get a 4.4.7 error saying

This is an automatically generated Delivery Status Notification.

"Unable to deliver message to the following recipients, due to being unable to connect successfully to the destination mail server."


Where should i Start o troubleshoot this issue?

Jeff
0
Comment
Question by:jjanknegt
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:khaledf
ID: 33657530
have you checked if your IP is blacklisted, contact your ISP and let them know the issue. it should be resolved from their side.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 33658192
this is typically because the IP you are sending from doesn't have a PTR record

go to http://mxtoolbox.com and run a diagnostic
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjanknegt
ID: 33658215
But we have been sending mail for years to those addresses.

How do create a PTR record?

Jeff
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 33658218
a PTR record should be created by your ISP, run the diagnostic first
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjanknegt
ID: 33658247
I ran it and it listed the ISP name server. Pretty sure we have a ptr record.  went through something similar a year ago.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 33658293
you don't have a lot of options

1. You are blacklisted
2. you don't have a PTR
3. you have connectivity problems with these domains


from your exchange server try

telnet a.mx.mail.yahoo.com 25
ehlo yourdomain.com
 (wait for a reply)
mail from:<you@yourdomain.com>
(wait for reply)
rcpt to:<user@yahoo.com>
(wait for reply)
data

0
 

Author Comment

by:jjanknegt
ID: 33662049
Thanks

Akhater.

I tried that a this is the error i get
421 4.7.1 All messages from 208.66.3.227 will be permanently deffered; re trying will not succeed.

see http://postmaster.yahoo.com/421-ts03.html.

checking link now.

Any suggestions.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 33662269
you are blacklisted

This error message indicates we are seeing a high volume of messages from your IP address that is a characteristic of unsolicited, bulk emails. While this is a temporary SMTP error code, we do not recommend attempting to resend your messages until you examine your subscription practices and lists, and implement changes to ensure that your messages are sent only to users who have requested it


http://help.yahoo.com/l/us/yahoo/mail/postmaster/errors/421-ts03.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjanknegt
ID: 33663190
okay getting some where.

i need to send Yahoo some info and I am not sure how to get this


* Log messages from your mail server showing which IP you connected to
and what responses you got from the remote server at the time you
received the failures.

how do i pull that log?

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjanknegt
ID: 33702310
Wow I am still blocked.

Driving me crazy.  

I confirmed we are not compromised, PTR records in place.

but still Yahoo clocks us any suggestion guys.

i am desperate.

Jeff
0