Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MAC users unable to connect shares.

Posted on 2010-09-12
5
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
MAC OS X 10.6.4
I created bunch of shares on the server and my non -administrator users cannot authenticate while connecting to the server.

they are getting "login failed" massage while trying to connect to it

Everything works fine when I check "Administer this server" in users profile.

what am I missing ?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:sbarhoumeh
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sbarhoumeh
ID: 33657557
error that im getting:

sorry, you entered an invalid username or password. please try again.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 33657584
If you are using complex passwords, this may be causing the issue. Macs dont like certain characters in the passwords (@ for example)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbarhoumeh
ID: 33657586
no complex passwords. admin's CAN connect no problem ,

non-admin users cannot
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
gmbaxter earned 2000 total points
ID: 33658150
This sounds like a permissions issue.

What ACLs and posix permissions do you have on the shares?

Also look in server admin, select server name, select access. Do you have restrictions set on your services? You may need to add allow all for all services, or add your user groups into the required services.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbarhoumeh
ID: 33658158
this part: "You may need to add allow all for all services,"
resolved the issue.


thanks!
0