Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

AD Permissions problem with new server

Posted on 2010-09-12
7
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Newly joined Windows Server 2008 R2 computer to a newly set up domain -- when logged in as a new (domain) user (with domain admin permissions) -- can't run anything.   You get this message:

"Windows cannot access the specified device, path or file.  You may not have appropriate permissions to access the item."

If you log in as a local machine user - everything runs.

I've never seen this problem before.
0
Comment
Question by:paulflint
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Bawer
ID: 33657734
try giving the domain user permission on C drive and other drives, also note that you may not have setup a roaming profile and the profile is not loading....
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulflint
ID: 33658401
Yes but this doesn't make sense - you don't HAVE to use roaming profiles with domain workstations and as for drive permissions -- howcome I don't have this with another 100 PC domain I can add brand new computers to with no problem .. !!

Paul
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:petelettin
ID: 33658513
is the time in sync

Pete :-)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:paulflint
ID: 33658609
petelettin -- yep, time is all synced !

paul

The problem seems to be with the active directory and group policy -- it just isn't being picked up by the newly joined server.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 500 total points
ID: 33659087
I would recommend using rsop.msc on the problematic machine. This will allow you to troubleshoot the GPO issue on this machine. You can also use gpresult /v. This will also give you detailed information, to see what is exactly being applied to the machine.

Another thing you can do is check the event viewer as this will also help...
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:MisterTwelve
MisterTwelve earned 500 total points
ID: 33662120
HI.
I try this
1. disjoint machine from domain
2. reboot Machine
3. Join Machine to domain again and reboot again.
I think this resolve the problem
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:paulflint
ID: 33773898
Problem lay with VM images -- needed to run sysprep WITH "generalize" as security tokens were conflicting and AD just didn't like the imposter machines (vm's).  Sysprep with generalize .. THEn join domains, etc. - all good.   Thanks all.
0