Solved

Is there a sure-fire way to override Artisteer 2.4 styles using the suffix?

Posted on 2010-09-12
7
980 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Google comes up with a few solutions but some seem like they are for older versions or are outdated.

I included a form page in a site via a php include but the Artisteer template keeps applying its table borders on it. Using the suffix dialog box doesn't do a thing.

Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:colonelblue
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:lenamtl
ID: 33658499
Yes you can do to this with a suffix for a specific table.
You need to add extra class to your css and add the class name to the specific table.

You can post the new css class and the code of your table so we can take a look.


0
 

Author Comment

by:colonelblue
ID: 33658816
Hello and thank you. Just a question prior , isn't it so that Artisteer's templates need an overrride since it is very restrictive?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
lenamtl earned 250 total points
ID: 33659029
No it is not restrictive
The css is well done and use a lot of nesting, so you got to understand how it's work.
I asked Artisteer team if they can produce a document for explaining the css, this will be useful for users.
You can use TopStyle Lite to edit CSS it is free.

What are trying to achieve exactly?
You can always reedit your Artisteer file and regenerate a new template if you want to edit some dimension, color images buttons etc...

Always make a backup first.

I'm not a css pro but I have learn a lot by studying their CSS sheet.

I had similare issue with li image, I was editing the jquery css plugin and even if the style was set to none this image was still there so I realised they put image background for li after that that was easy to set background image to none

So for javascript I edit or create seperate css sheet.
For an element that will be a part of the main css I create new classes at the end of the sheet and I comment all of them.
But when it's become too complicate I prefer to copy the main css and edit it and call it let say style2.css so I switch so some page are using style.css and other using style2.css
This is useful for frontend and backend interface so you keep the same lookandfeel and can adapt the template differently for both section.

I'm using Artisteer for all my projects even simple html template.
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:colonelblue
ID: 33659219
Hello lenamtl.

Thank you again.

All I am trying to do is get the borders that Artisteer is putting on the tables from a PHP page that I included into the page using an extension that embeds PHP.
The problem is the template keeps trying to put a blue border around the form table when I am trying to make it "float" , look seamless like a picture without a border.

I took a snapshot of what I am trying to say is happening and included it in a PDF.

Please let me know what I should do.

Thank you.

EE.pdf
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:StormITSolutions
StormITSolutions earned 250 total points
ID: 33660248
Hi

I looked at the php file and if u dont need to use the border on anything else just remove the line

border: 1px solid #BEC8D0;

from the class
You'll find that class defined in the artiseer css file.

Ive used artiseer and removed alot of these items

Now this will solve your immediate problem, now if u do want to use this double border else where write a new specific class

basically copy .art postmetaddataheader one

rename is and assign it as the class to any div you want to use it on

Storm
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:lenamtl
ID: 33661210
Hi,

Your talking about a form and you are pointing
.art-PostMetaDataHeader which is different from table css (this is the header of your news)

So you should looking for table in the css to find the appropropriate class
but I don't recommand this because it is better to create a new class in the css sheet otherwise it will break the template and add this code to your form

here an example
add the class to your table form
<table class=sort>

and add the code in the css sheet

table.sort {
   border: 0;
  width: 500px;  
}

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:lenamtl
ID: 33661235
By the way make sure you place the code at the correct place in the Template, don't place your form
between .art-PostMetaDataHeader it is not appropriate
0