Solved

[MALWARE REMOVAL] websiteconfirmreq

Posted on 2010-09-12
11
754 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I recently got infected by this malware named websiteconfirmreq it peridocially redirects pages to spam. Googling has only turned up things I assume would infect me further if I install. Does anyone know how to remove this?
0
Comment
Question by:GTsafas
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Millard earned 500 total points
ID: 33657791
I would use the following 4 programs:-

Combofix
MalwareBytes
SuperAntiSpyware
and Rootalyzer

If Rootalyzer finds files that are hidden from Windows 32 then you will need to boot off of a Linux Live CD (Knoppix or Slax for example) to delete the offending files.

0
 

Author Comment

by:GTsafas
ID: 33657828
Should mention im 64bit windows7 combofix was a no go. Isnt malware bytes paid?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Bawer
ID: 33657871
I strongly recommend Panda AV 2011 , its has all the solution, actually i trust its cleaning engine more than any other AV.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 33657882
MalwareBytes is free for non-commercial use as is SuperAntiSpyware. ComboFix and Rootalyzer are free anyway.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33657900
suggest you try running antimalware in safe mode
I would recommend malwarebytes and there is a free version http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php to see downlaod free version which takes you here http://www.techspot.com/downloads/4716-malwarebytes-anti-malware.html (labelled as freeware)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 33658091
With a 're-direct', your first action should be to download TDSSKiller , extract and run the TDSSKiller.exe

Great Article here on EE by the Malware Zone Advisor:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Virus_and_Spyware/Latest_Threats/A_3299-Google-Hijack-Google-Search-Gets-Redirected.html
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 33658097
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:optoma
ID: 33658491
Could be a bootkit
Try Hitmanpro 64bit
http://www.surfright.nl/en/hitmanpro
http://dl.surfright.nl/HitmanPro35_x64.exe direct link. If you cant reach it, type it directly into address bar or download on another machine and transfer
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Johndo58
ID: 33662446
Sorry to hear of your problems, but I had the same issues a little while ago on a customers laptop.  I tried several things including the usual,  Malware Bytes, combo etc..

After several attempts and also failures, I tried this site

http://onecare.live.com/site/en-us/default.htm

I know god damned Micro$oft but low and behold it worked.  Let em know how you get on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTsafas
ID: 33662485
Thank you for all your suggestions, I will try them all after work today and report back.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 33690634
Download Hostsxpert.
Follow the instructions to restore MS original hosts back from the link below which has the software download link too.

http://www.funkytoad.com/index.php?option=com_content&id=13

Download & Install Hijackthis
Run & scan then post your log here.

http://www.hijackthis.de/downloads/HJTInstall.exe
0