Solved

OS deployment for a new DELL PowerEdge

Posted on 2010-09-12
30
1,785 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
hello guys

so i've just bought a new PowerEdge T310
so iam about to set it up

1- i create the Raid 0 drives all good
2- OS deployment,,,the problem is you have to go through somthing called system services to Deploy the OS ,,
with this wizard there's only a few OS types mentioned,,,i can't just select any one and then it uses my DISK ,,,NO,,,the media inserted should match my selection

i have a Windows small business server 2003

and if i try booting from the CD it says no devices found


what would be an optimal solution ??
0
Comment
Question by:MLHijazi
  • 12
  • 7
  • 4
  • +4
30 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
Comment Utility
RAID drivers.  You need to put them on a floppy and do the F6 thing at the beginning of the installation when it asks you for 3rd-party drivers.  
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
Comment Utility
(And if the T310 doesn't have an IDE port -- I don't know), you will have to slipstream the drivers on a custom Win2K3 cd you have to make.   Here are good instructions on EE on how to do that.http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Q_22503269.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:MLHijazi
Comment Utility
mmm ,,sounds very reasonable,,,
but it doesn't come with a floppy of course,,can i use a thumb drive,,,?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ddiazp
Comment Utility
Windows Server 2003 installations do not support USB devices to load drivers (genius). Either get the drivers on a floppy or slipstream the Installation disk as mentioned above.

Also, Raid 0? You sure you want to do that?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
Comment Utility
no, you can not use a thumb drive.  Blame microsoft.  (But at least windows 7 will let you use a USB thumb drive, they finally got the message)
Slipstreaming is a pain, but it is a sure thing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MLHijazi
Comment Utility
ddiazp:

why wuts wrong with Raid 0,,,,the hardare offers only raid 0 and raid 1,,,so i decided to go with raid 0 for a faster performance,,and i thought i'll figure out how to pack it up later,,,,,,if you have an opinion please do let me know??

dlethe:
it looks like a hectic thing i've never done a slipstreaming before,,,but i'll try it out and let you guys know..
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ghemstrom
Comment Utility
I would choose the XP option for deployment and then install your Windows 2003 Business Server CD. Would work if the deployment script is not too nitty gritty.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MLHijazi
Comment Utility
there is no XP option
those are the options available ,,,in which they are all costly solutions that i don't have a budget for

- 2003 R2 32bit
- 2003 R2  64bit
- 2008 32bit
- 2008 64bit
- 2008 R2
- small business server 2008
- essential business server 2008
- linux 4.8  32
- linux 4.8 64
- linux 5.3 32
- linux 5.3 64
- suse
- suse
- esx wutever that is
- hyper =v(tm) server
- citrix
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
Comment Utility
SBS 2003 is not officially supported on the T310, so the installation utility may not work.  You will need to install directly from the OS CD.  Your installation CD must also have SP2.  If it doesn't, then use nLiteOS.com to integrate the Service Pack(s) at the same time you are integrating the drivers for your RAID controller (SAS 6 or PERC).  nLite is by far the easiest method of slipstreaming.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
> why wuts wrong with Raid 0

With rare exception (and no exception I can think of), no consultant in their right mind would recommend RAID 0 for a server as the only RAID in it.  If you want performance, than you want RAID 10 or 0+1.  The purpose of RAID in a server is to protect against disk failure.  In a RAID 0 if EITHER disk fails you lose EVERYTHING.  The point is to ensure that if EITHER disk fails you lose NOTHING.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MLHijazi
Comment Utility
alright !! and i thought i had read enough about it,,,,thanks alot LEEW for your feedback,,,since iam only restriced with the options of RAID0 or RAID1 i will go with RAID1 then

thanks again
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ddiazp
Comment Utility
Yes, RAID1 will work best for you. For RAID10 you'll need 4 hard drives.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MLHijazi
Comment Utility
to DELTHE

i have found a RAID driver package that includes drivers for 2003 86x and 64x
while using nlite i added the file VMRAID.INF which is the 86x driver for w2003 " Even tough i have SBS" i dunno if that makes any difference

created the bootable image,.,burned and tried agian..
but the problem still exists the drivers were not installed.
any more ideas

maybe there are certain RAID Drivers for SBS2003 ..??ihave been working on this for the alst 3 hurs now with no improvment what so ever!!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
Comment Utility
Drivers are the same for SBS as for Standard (or any other version), but you must have Service Pack 2.

Make sure you are using this driver file and add them using nLite as multiple files/Text Mode:
http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?c=us&cs=04&l=en&s=bsd&releaseid=R194052&SystemID=PWE_T310&servicetag=&os=WNET&osl=en&deviceid=13119&devlib=0&typecnt=0&vercnt=1&catid=-1&impid=-1&formatcnt=0&libid=46&typeid=-1&dateid=-1&formatid=-1&source=-1&fileid=267804
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
Comment Utility
The above is assuming you have a SAS 6/iR RAID controller - because you said you're only options on the controller were RAID 0 and 1.  If you have a different RAID controller, let me know which one.  Does not sound like you were using the correct driver.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:josephsprei
Comment Utility
You problem seems to be that you cannot lay your hands on a driver.
I would assume you did not try to go to support.dell.com and get it from there.
To help you out a little click on the following link
http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/driverslist.aspx?os=WNET&catid=-1&dateid=-1&impid=-1&osl=EN&typeid=-1&formatid=-1&servicetag=&SystemID=PWE_T310&hidos=LHS64&hidlang=en&TabIndex=&scanSupported=False&scanConsent=False
or copy paste in your browser.
Select SAS Raid Controllers
Then you must figure out what your controller is.
If you ordered the machine you can look up in the email or online in your account and see the exact controller you ordered.
Or you can even look on your packing slip.
Then download on any computer, and extract the file you downloaded, and slipstream with nlite as the previous experts recommended.
You should be able to pick it up from there and do it.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
Comment Utility
The T310 has numerous disk driver/controller possibilities. Some controllers aren't even RAID. Exactly what is the hardware configuration?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MLHijazi
Comment Utility
Alright guys this seems a bit more complicated than i had expected

1- to POWERedge TEch,,: i tried the driver you provided : didn't wrk unfortunitly
2- at josephsprie:    thanks for the suggestion,,but dell website has only the same limited set of windows thats is mentioned in the OS deployment wizard that comes with the SERVER,,iam sure once i am able to install the SBS ,,,drivers of the w2003 R2,,should be applicable

dlethe : can you be more clear? because according to the wizard i have to setit up for raid
and i had already tried installing windows before creating RAID drives


is it possible that this SBS version that i have doesn't have a SCSI driver!!! ?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ddiazp
Comment Utility
I put Server 2003 on a similar PowerEdge not too long ago; but yes, on this type of equipment you must configure your drives in RAID mode; and before the OS can see the logical drive you must initialize it.

Restart your server and before going to the Installation Wizard, look out for Raid Configuration Messages that prompt you to press Ctrl + R or Ctrl + S or something similar while booting. You will setup your RAID there AND you must initialize them too. Once done, restart your server and continue installing SBS as if it was Server 2003. This installation wizard is smart enough to load the drivers for you; It's not as complicated as you think, but you must configure the drives in RAID1 (and initialize them) before the Installation Wizard can even see the disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MLHijazi
Comment Utility
well i expected i need to intialize it but i couldn't find a place on where to do it...the RAID1 advice might be good because everything i've tried was having the disks on RAID0

- i only had CTRL+C ,,,CTRL+S ..CTRL+E
   - to manage the array and get info
   - change some bios setups

and one intresting option was to change the Boot method : PXE or Iscsi or some other values??

and ideas ?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ddiazp
Comment Utility
Go into the mode that allows you to manage the array, and select the either the Disk Group or Logical Disk and one of the options should be "Initialize Disk",..  if you haven't done that then do that at this point; Somewhere in there there's an option to initialize the discs, it's hard to describe where exactly, one of the items in there will show you the option when selecting it,.. I dont have a spare server to take a screenshot from to show you

The boot method shouldn't change;
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
Comment Utility
The SAS 6/iR will initialize upon container creation, but I have to say that it would appear as if you are doing something wrong.

Why didn't the driver work?  There is no other driver for 2003, and there is not a specific version for SBS.

- Did you "Unblock" the driver download before unzipping it (right-click, Properties, Unblock), and did you extract and use all  the files?
- Does your SBS 2003 CD have Service Pack 2?
- Walk us through how you are creating your nLite disk - are you adding Multiple driver files in Textmode, and not just the Single driver you think is the right one?
- Did you create the IM or IS Volume in CTRL-C BEFORE booting to the nLite-ed SBS 2003 CD?

If you can answer yes to all of the above, then you must consider the possibility that SBS 2003 (or any flavor or 2003 non-R2) is not listed as a supported operating system for a good reason ... it simply doesn't work with the hardware.

As a list of "last ditch" efforts ... you might try getting a USB floppy drive and using the old-fashioned F6 key during setup.  You might even try an older version of the SAS 6/iR driver, but I don't think that will make any difference as all SAS 6/iR drivers require SP2.  You might even, for kicks, try disabling Demand Based Power Management in the BIOS for the install - an obscure fix for certain other machines.

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
Comment Utility
I meant to write all 6 unzipped/extracted files in the driver download.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MLHijazi
Comment Utility
to Power edge

this is exactly what iam doing and have done so far

1- downloaded the drivers - Extracted it of course and got 3 files
2- copied the windows CD #1 to the desktop of my pc
3- now using nlite, i start with locating windows
4- then choose " add components"
5- next step when i choose the driver it only allows me or shows me one file out of the 3 files that came with the driver
6- i keep it to default as textmode " even though i tried the other option as well"
7- create the image then burn it

on the server
1- i tried RAID 0 and RAID1
2- insert the disk and let it run automatically IT DOESN'T FIND THE DRIVER
3- or insert the disk and press F6 to locate it ,,but still doesn't find the driver

i presed CTRL+C to try and work somthing with the RAID configuration but there's nothing called intialize disk,,,so i guess it's aotumatically done.

i also tried changing the SATA option in BIOS ,,but it gives me the blue screen error after booting the CD


What's next..??
0
 

Author Comment

by:MLHijazi
Comment Utility
CTRL+S  to configure device
MBA configuration menu
Boot protocol :  preboot execution enviroment PXE
Boot strap type: Autodetect
Hide setup prompt : disable
Setup keystroke: CTRL+S
banner msg timeout: 5 seconds
Link speed: auto neg
Pre boot wakeup on lan: Disable
Vlan Mode: disable
Vlan ID : 000000
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
Comment Utility
1- You need all 6 files.  If you don't have 6 files, then you have the wrong file or something is wrong with the download or extraction.
4- Choose Integrate Drivers, not Components (which I assume you meant to put).
5- Choose Multiple driver folder, select the top folder that contains the drivers (C:\dell\drivers\R194052), select the SAS 5/6 driver, and Textmode.

Can you confirm the following:
- Do you for sure have a SAS 6/iR?
- Does your SBS 2003 have Service Pack 2?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MLHijazi
Comment Utility
well i couldnt find any driver that has 6 files !! anychance you could help with that,,?

i can confirm 100% that i have SAS 6/iR
and as for SP2 i assumed it came with the CD since itsn't so old,,,but iam downloading it at the moment for the next CD iam going to burn
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Here is the link I provided above - I have just downloaded and unzipped it with 6 files present:
http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?c=us&cs=04&l=en&s=bsd&releaseid=R194052&SystemID=PWE_T310&servicetag=&os=WNET&osl=en&deviceid=13119&devlib=0&typecnt=0&vercnt=1&catid=-1&impid=-1&formatcnt=0&libid=46&typeid=-1&dateid=-1&formatid=-1&source=-1&fileid=267804

If that doesn't work, you may have some kind of network restriction on certain types of downloaded content, OR you did not UNBLOCK the file after downloading it (right-click before running, Properties, Unblock).  I can zip the files and post them here if you still have problems.

Does your original CD say which Service Pack?  Is it a Dell CD, holographic Microsoft CD?  If it does not list it, it does not have it.  The driver requires Service Pack 2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MLHijazi
Comment Utility
so i did what you said,,, its true about the 6 files i got them with out doing the unblocking,,,or i assume you mean unzip when u say unblocking,,,anyways i proceeded witht eh procedure.

confirmed that my copy is SP2 because nlite said showed me that its
created the image and tried it.
just before i can see if windows recognizes the harddisk or not,,,it gives me the blue screen


iam giving it back to the shop for them to take a look at it,,maybe we are missing somthing,,,i'll post again once iam updated
0
 

Author Comment

by:MLHijazi
Comment Utility
Alright guys,,this is solved now and unfortunately it was something i missed to look for ,,,

basically i gave it back to the shop,,who found a CD that comes with the server,,,in this Bootable CD,,a very simple wizard that guides you through your installation,,,and actually has W2003 SBS included in the list.

i know i should have looked harder for the CD but at that point i assumed that somthing we are trying should work

Thanks to every body to helped in this problem.
0