[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

route print table

Posted on 2010-09-12
5
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
can anyone please explain the 5 columns in the route print table
0
Comment
Question by:timgreen7077
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
cjrmail2k earned 1000 total points
ID: 33657937
Network Destination - This one is the destination network, for example 192.168.1.0 (would be anything in the range from 192.168.1.0 - .255

Netmask - This is basically the subnet, it will differentiate the scope of the network you are accessing, typical netmasks are 255.255.0.0 and 255.255.255.0 (called class b and class c respectively). This can differ depending on the destination network setup but you can get this information by getting someone on the destination network to give you their IP details
Gateway - THis is where the route has to travel through to get to the other network, usually a router.
Interface - Your network card / loopback etc
Metric - This is the priority of the route, a lower number is a higher priority.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ghemstrom
ID: 33658028
Have you tried to search for "route print" in Windows Help and Support on your computer? In XP you find a rather good description, In Vista you have a more hands-on description that might suffice. I could not do it better than them!
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:edster9999
edster9999 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33658080
Network destination = address(es) we are talking about
Netmask = How many addresses we are talking about (google for more on this)
Gateway = Which path we take to leave our network to get to this listed network
Interface = which card on the pc will take us in that direction
Metric = How much it will cost (think of this as speed rather than cost. This is rarely used correctly. It should be to allow you to fall back to slower networks like dial up if needed)

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:timgreen7077
ID: 33658114
thanks I figured that but I wanted to get an expert opinion.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cjrmail2k
ID: 33661516
Hi edster, yes the cost can be changed with logon scripts once your connection speed has been determined on login. This can be used to change routing priority...
0