Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange auto delete

Posted on 2010-09-12
4
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We setup an Exchange server or a client that basically wants to make sure all mail sent to subscribed Blackberry phones are kept secure and no one can access them.  We installed Blackberry server and PGP server and they seem to be working fine.

The issue, as we understand it, is that Exchange still keeps a copy of the emails (and we don't want that for security reasons), and also we understand that if we delete the emails from Exchange, then Blackberry users can't forward or respond to emails any more, because connection to Exchange is required.

Questions:
1.  Are the above assumptions correct, that we need to have a copy of emails on Exchange in order to be able to forward/reply to emails from Blackberry?
2.  We need a quick solution/scripting to allow deleting emails from Exchange based on a configurable time frame (from example, delete emails older than 1 hour, 24 hours, 240 hours, etc. -- somewhere to configure the number of hours for age of emails before getting deleted).
3.  We also need to make sure data in Exchange in encrypted and no one can access it, even the administrator of Server.  Can we protect against the Exchange admin also?
0
Comment
Question by:Sapeur
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:edster9999
edster9999 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33658064
Email are not secure.  Emails are not meant to be secure.
Outlook is not secure.  Blackberries are not secure.
To even suggest otherwise is just laughable.

If you can not secure your exchange server enough so the admins (or other people) are not reading all the mails then deleting the emails is te last of your issues.  They can read them as they come in.

Lock down the exchange servers and know the emails will be left on the server while the users read them.  If you need more secure than this then remove MS and BB from the server
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 1000 total points
ID: 33658160
1.  Are the above assumptions correct, that we need to have a copy of emails on Exchange in order to be able to forward/reply to emails from Blackberry?

yes emails deleted from Exchange will also be deleted from BB

2.  We need a quick solution/scripting to allow deleting emails from Exchange based on a configurable time frame (from example, delete emails older than 1 hour, 24 hours, 240 hours, etc. -- somewhere to configure the number of hours for age of emails before getting deleted).

that's rather easy however it will be useless

3.  We also need to make sure data in Exchange in encrypted and no one can access it, even the administrator of Server.  Can we protect against the Exchange admin also?
the only way around it is to encrypt every singe email that a user sends/receives



You have much bigger concerns in email security than your server administrator, emails are sent in clear text and travel the internet as such and can be intercepted/read at any hop between the sender/receiver and very easily to.

The only way your concern can be addressed is by having a PKI infrastructure and issuing keys to each user so they can encrypt their emails in that way emails will be secured, however this will also means each receiver should also be able to send/receive encrypted emails... Good luck with that
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34690173
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0