Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Question about the component JvListView

Posted on 2010-09-12
3
Medium Priority
?
950 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I am using a component called JvListView, its a component from
the JEDI VCL. With this component I can make groups.
But I don't know how? I have played with it for hours but
no luck.

Does anyone know how to make groups with the JvListView?

Greetings,

Peter Kiers
0
Comment
Question by:peterkiers
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:samenglish
ID: 33659132
The JEDI components are great, but the documentation is poor. I don't know the answer to your particular question, but I can only recommend that learning about this component suite is best done by making yourself familiar with the demos that come with the download.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
epasquier earned 2000 total points
ID: 33660278
1) create groups with the Groups property editor
2) select property GroupView = True
3) with code, assign your items to groups ID
note that when GroupView=True, items not assigned to an existing group ID will not show
// randomly assign items to group 1..2
procedure TForm1.btn2Click(Sender: TObject);
Var i:integer;
begin
 for i:=0 to JvListView1.Items.Count-1 do 
  (JvListView1.Items[i] As TJvListItem).GroupId:=Random(2)+1;
end;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:peterkiers
ID: 33660799
Thanks Espasquier.

Peter Kiers
0