Solved

External time not Syncing with primary domain Controller

Posted on 2010-09-12
19
2,922 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi there,
              Our Primary domain controller ( Windows Server 2008 ) time is about 3 minutes late. When I do  net time /querysntp it shows the current  sntp value as time.windows.com,0x9. When I do w32tm /resync it shows the computer didnot resync because no time data is available. UDP port 123 for outbound is  open. I googled and  found this site http://www.1stbyte.com/2009/04/07/configure-windows-server-2003-and-2008-w32tm-commands-on-domain-controller/

When I do excatly which I copied from the site  ( This command is run as administrator)-
 w32tm /config /manualpeerlist:”0.pool.ntp.org 1.pool.ntp.org 2.pool.ntp.org pool.ntp.org”,0×8 /syncfromflags:MANUAL /reliable:yes

It comes with error message -
The following argumetnts are unexpexted :
0.pool.ntp.org 1.pool.ntp.org 2.pool.ntp.org pool.ntp.org,0×8

Please Help, Where did I go wrong.




0
Comment
Question by:Sovit_83
  • 10
  • 7
  • 2
19 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 33658222
Run
 w32tm /config /manualpeerlist:”0.pool.ntp.org”,0×1 /syncfromflags:MANUAL /reliable:yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sovit_83
ID: 33658419
HI Akhter,
                     The command ran sucessfully but when I do w32tm /resync it shows the computer did not resync because no time data is available.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 33658423
no time data is available from which host ?

did you try to net stop w32tm net start w32tm ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sovit_83
ID: 33658472
Yeah I did net stop and star w32time. When I do net time /querysntp it shows 0.pool.ntp.org as host. I also checked firewall on server for UDP port status and its Fine. But still its not working.




http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc794937(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 33658481
wait 10 min and try again, i know it sounds silly but sometimes it picks it up after a while.

I take it that nslookup0.pool.ntp.org is returning an IP right ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sovit_83
ID: 33658489
Yeah its returning IP. I will wait 10 min and check again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sovit_83
ID: 33658570
Still same error, shows the computer did not resync because no time data is available. IT was same with time.windows.com,0x9 before.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 33658617
regedit -> HKLM -> system -> current control set -> services -> w32time -> parameters

what is the TYPE key ? in the NTPServers?
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\W32Time\Config\

what is the announcefalgs ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sovit_83
ID: 33660294
Ntp server is "0.pool.ntp.org" 0x1, Type is NTP.

announceflags is value 5 hexadecimal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sovit_83
ID: 33660361
I also get this errors in event log 134 -  NtpClient was unable to set a manual peer to use as a time source because of DNS resolution error on "0.pool.ntp.org",0x1. NtpClient will try again in 15 minutes and double the reattempt interval thereafter. The error was: no such host is known. (0x80072AF9)

Remeber I did nslookup  as you said and it showed IP. What do you think?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 33660382
it looks like a DNS issue, can you try to reboot the server? if not try restart the DNS cache service and run ipconfig/flushdns
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sovit_83
ID: 33660549
Well I cleared cache and restart dns services. Did ipconfig /flushdns. Still not working.

When I do w32tm  /resync /rediscover it logs "NtpClient was unable to set a manual peer to use as a time source because of DNS resolution error on "0.pool.ntp.org",0x1. NtpClient will try again in 15 minutes and double the reattempt interval thereafter. The error was: no such host is known. (0x80072AF9)"  in event viewer system log.

If i do w32tm /resync It doesn't log any thing but still gives "the computer did not resync because no time data is available" in command prompt.

When I ping 0.pool.ntp.org it is success and gives IP.




0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33663595
Is this server a virtual machine by chance?

Remove any AV installed on the system
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sovit_83
ID: 33663672
NO it is not VM. There is AVG antivirus email server edition running on the server. I tried disabling all the components in antivirus but still not  working. I am not sure removing antivirus will do it. All other clients also have avg and they can sync with time.windows.com. Is there anything else i could check ?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33663706
http://www.chicagotech.net/server/timeissues2.htm

Check the above if this doesn't work then import this reg file it will configure everything automatically.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_23630502.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sovit_83
ID: 33663908
Your first links suggest to change ntp type to nt5ds.  We are trying to sync to external clock so I think that is not an option. The second link " Will the .reg file work with windows server 2008 ?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 500 total points
ID: 33663999
regedit -> HKLM -> system -> current control set -> services -> w32time -> parameters

make sure the key NTP server is configured as 0.pool.ntp.org,0x1

without any " or anything
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sovit_83
ID: 33664112
Thanks Akhater, ITs working now :)  Other small question. When i check one of the client machine it was pointing to time.windows.com . How do I make sure  all client computers point to domain controller now. Do they just need a restart or do I need to do something else.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 33664163
all clients joined to the domain should be set to NT5DS this is not something that happens automatically ... unfortunatly

0