Solved

Copy file (cp) from one command line (BSD) to another.

Posted on 2010-09-12
6
435 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
logged in via ssh, need to copy a file from another machine back to my machine.
What is the command for the extraction of the file.
I know how to cp a file from directory to directory or mv, can't remember the command.
Unix.
0
Comment
Question by:T_Myles
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sagiamar
ID: 33658127
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 33658157
scp /source/file user@targethost:/target/directory/
or
scp user@sourcehost:/source/file /target/directory/
0
 

Author Comment

by:T_Myles
ID: 33658545
woolmilkporc:

I'm in the machine via ssh I want to send file to another remote server.
A directory is what I want to cp over.

Since I'm inside the machine, shouldn't there be a -R included, I'm confused about the second line.
If I can rap my head around the path I can get it.  
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:anoym
ID: 33658625
To copy files and subdirectories I'm using:

# scp -r -p /source_directory/* username@ip_adresse:/target_directory

To copy a whole directory you can use:

# scp -r -p /source_directory username@ip_adresse:/target_directory

and pls check:

http://amath.colorado.edu/computing/software/man/scp.html

0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 500 total points
ID: 33660113
My first line is for copying a file /source/file from the machine you're logged in to a remote server named targethost as user user into the directory /target/directory there.
My second line is for copying a file /source/file from a remote server named sourcehost as user user into the local directory /target/directory
By the way, with scp you can even copy a file/files from one remote machine to another remote machine while being logged in via ssh to a third, arbitrary machine, and moreover, you can give it a new name (the italic string in angle brackets (  <... > ) is meant to indicate the shell prompt!)
<user0@somehost0> ssh user1@somehost1  # (or via PuTTY, or whatever)
<user1@somehost1> (Logged in)
<user1@somehost1> scp user2@somehost2:/source/file user3@somehost3:/target/directory/new_filename
<user1@somehost1> exit
<user0@somehost0>
 
All of the above is for files, since in your question you asked for copying a file.
There is no "-R" (uppercase R) for scp. To have scp work recursively use the "-r" (lowercase r) flag, as indicated by anonym.
wmp
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:T_Myles
ID: 33662943
Thanks for the detail explanation.
0