Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

i7-620M vs I7-720QM

Posted on 2010-09-12
3
Medium Priority
?
875 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Hello Guys
I wish to buy a new laptop with high processor
I have tow options (i7-620M , i7-720QM)
I will use the laptop mainly for as a virtual machine using vmware
Which one is better?
is there a noticable difference between them that make pay alot of money and buy i7-720QM?


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mary_87
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 600 total points
ID: 33658238
The 620M scores 1848 on PassMark's CPUMark;   the 720QM scores 3247.    So from a pure CPU "horsepower" perspective the 720QM is the better performer -- but the 620M does better on a "per core" basis due to its higher clock speed, so it will do much better with single-threaded applications than the 720QM.     This is also true in turbo boost mode, as the 620M has a higher turbo frequency (3.33GHz) than the 720QM (2.66GHz).

In addition, the 620M uses less power -- a max of 35 watts vs. 45 watts for the 720QM.

For MOST applications I'd prefer the 620M ... lower power = fewer potential thermal issues and longer batter life;   and in most cases the extra cores are simply not needed.    I'd rather have the faster processor than the additional cores.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
celdridgeMadman earned 1400 total points
ID: 33658712
If your running VMs a Quad Core might be a better option. This would depend on how many VMs you are running though. If you are just running your main OS and 1 VM then a dual core would suffice, but anyre more then 1 VM and you'll start to see the advantages of a Quad.

That isn't to say that you wont see the advantages of a Quad with only 1 VM, your system(s) will be faster but you could get away with a Daul core quite easily.
0