[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

route add cmd

Posted on 2010-09-12
3
Medium Priority
?
1,010 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
route add 172.17.2.50 MASK 255.255.255.0 66.196.218.149
The route addition failed: The parameter is incorrect.

Any reason why. i don't really know how this works and little help will be great.

I even tried the following on my local
route add 192.168.1.8 MASK 255.255.255.0 192.168.1.1
The route addition failed: The parameter is incorrect.
0
Comment
Question by:timgreen7077
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 33658254
What does:
route add 172.17.2.50 MASK 255.255.255.0 66.196.218.149 METRIC 2
return to you?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Mechanic_Kharkov earned 1000 total points
ID: 33658292
Parameter is incorrect because the network mismatch the mask.
Mask is for network class C (/24), so last 8 bits of network address must be zeroes.

try in this way
172.17.2.0  MASK 255.255.255.0 66.196.218.149
if you're adding network  172.17.2.0/24

or

172.17.2.50  MASK 255.255.255.255 66.196.218.149
if you're adding the single host
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:DonConsolio
DonConsolio earned 1000 total points
ID: 33658320
your netmask does not match the destination IP

> route add 172.17.2.50 MASK 255.255.255.0 66.196.218.149
probably should be:
route add 172.17.2.0 MASK 255.255.255.0 66.196.218.149

and make sure one of your network interfaces is directly connected to  66.196.218.149

example:

your IP : 172.17.18.119/24
your gateway to the destination net: 172.17.18.1  (probably a router, your provider default gw, etc.)

route add 66.196.218.0 MASK 255.255.255.0 172.17.18.1
0