Solved

Installing SugarCRM on a Windows 2008 Server 64 bit or a Hosting Provider solution like my Linux VPS

Posted on 2010-09-12
7
2,570 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-18
I need to install Sugar CRM Community Edition setting up access to the CRM functionality to the staff of our small company. They need access throughout our office locations which are technically 3 now. We have a hosting provider with a Linux VPS server and we have an internal Windows 2008 Server 64 bit machine. I think either of which would be okay to install on. SugarCRM CE is currently sufficient enough to handle our needs it appears from their demo. My question is which is easier to install to or smarter to install to.
What I want is for users to be able to click on a URL and login and access our contact information there from any browser. Utilizing import export capabilities and the freedom to get information even from home or on the road.

If I install Sugar CRM (CE) Community Edition on a Windows 2008 Server 64 bit will I need to install IIS so they can access? Also what other tools applications would need to be switched on to get that to work.
If I go the Hosting route I have to update things like PHP which currently I cannot do that on my Hosting provider without loosing service agreements from them, risking breaking something that is working now and SugarCRM says in order to get use the latest version. I have to have PHP 5.2+ which I am currently on 5.1 and holding.
Any suggestions on what I could use or work with, work around to resolve this?
0
Comment
Question by:ruavol2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Jelcin
Jelcin earned 150 total points
ID: 33660624
Maybe you could install a Virtual machine with a Linux of your choice on your local Windows 2008 Server? Then you have good testing environment and you can change everything to your needs. I recommend to use Apache as Web Server since it is the most widespread one with best support. But i don't have experience with Sugar Crm so i can't tell how it runs on IIS. It's a intuitive decision.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:kaskhedikar_tushar
kaskhedikar_tushar earned 150 total points
ID: 33660684
Hello,

Sugar CRM required web server either IIS or Apache. Not required to install IIS.

Download this package for 64 bit & install it.

http://www.sugarcrm.com/crm/download/helper.html?dl=/frs/download.php/7183/sugarcrm-CE-6.0.1-windows-mssql-installer.exe

Regards,
Tushar Kaskhedikar  
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 33672888
kaskhedikar_tushar

So you are saying I can download and install the version you display above and it will allow users to utilize Sugar CRM through their client desktops via a browser directly to that install whether it be from home or work machine?

I am not the Windows 2008 Server Administrator by knowledge. I am an Windows 2008 Server Administrator by permissions. So I assume I will need to configure:
Apache or IIS
PHP
SugarCRM

Is that correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 33675866
When you install this application. Can it cause problems with other applications or SQL Server installations? I was wondering if I have stuff already installed will this wreck other things on this box typically by installing it? I have to be a bit careful as this is going on a box with accounting information and a few other small applications that use SQL Server? Any advice there is appreciated. .........and Thank you very much for this help.

SugarCRM-Install.png
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
shalomc earned 200 total points
ID: 33704641
ruavol2,

I think that as your windows server already runs some stuff, especially some SQL stuff, it may not be smart to use the SugarCRM package proposed here.
In fact, it may be much smarter to run it on an altogether different server. As your current linux VPS cannot be upgraded, can you get the business to commision another VPS? Alternatively, you can get a shared hosting account with your own private SugarCRM rollout. ISPs like Godaddy even have SugarCRM prepackaged and ready to install in their environment. The cost is $5-$10 a month :) Just remember to use non-trivial passwords for everything.


If you can't get them to spend $100 annually, then install SugarCRM in a WAMP stack on the win 64 server you have. I wouldn't try to use IIS, because when thing go wrong (and they will go wrong) you will have very little information and support on how to fix it.
 
Although technically feasible, placing SugarCRM inside your company network creates some problems:
Additional load on the server - it hosts today some other business applications, I presume?
If IIS is already installed as a primary web server, the is possible port conflict and you will have to operate Apache on a port different from 80.
You will have to reconfigure yur network security to allow access to CRM from the road or from home, and that will put the current applications at jeopardy.

0