Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 freezes when Bluetooth is on

Posted on 2010-09-12
5
Medium Priority
?
788 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Good afternoon,

I have Fujitsu Lifebook P770 with Windows 7 ultimate x64 installed. Everything works stable without any issues with one exception. If I connect Microsoft Wireless Presenter Mouse 8000 using Microsoft Bluetooth transceiver v3.0 or other BT usb dongles, windows randomly freezes. It happens one time per a few hours - laptop become completely irresponsible, including power button, etc.

This is for sure related with BT - I've never experiencing such problem without the mouse/bt adapter.

Can you please help with troubleshooting?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:dwkor
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 1000 total points
ID: 33658475
you tried the usual thing of updating drivers or trying a different type of bt driver? assume u got the drivers from fujitsu
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:dwkor
ID: 33658487
Unfortunately laptop does not have internal bluetooth adapter.

I've tried to use Belkin bluetooth dongle with native (latest) W7 drivers. I also tried to use Microsoft transceiver with drivers downloaded from windows update. Neither of them work
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33658733
what about bluesoleil? I have a bluetooth headset and had to use those drivers to get it to work in win7 32bit though

there is also broadcomm drivers http://www.broadcom.com/support/bluetooth/update.php
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Chetan Khurana
Chetan Khurana earned 1000 total points
ID: 33694884
So you must be connecting the external bluetooth via the USB plug/slot right?


Please check the device manager after the blue tooth is connected and make sure that 'power saving' is not enabled for the bluetooth/USB slots.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Closing Comment

by:dwkor
ID: 33771158
thank you
0