Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Does HP Compaq 6000 support dual display?

Posted on 2010-09-12
8
Medium Priority
?
2,486 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08

A HP model I'm looking at has a Display port and a VGA port

http://h10010.www1.hp.com/wwpc/uk/en/sm/WF06b/12454-12454-64287-3328896-3328896-4023814-4080773.html

questions)
1) would this natively support output to two screens at the same time?
2) Display port seems to be getting more common but I've not seen a monitor with it? is it easy to connect display port to say a DVI or even HDMI monitor?
3) on q2 above, if existis, are the ables expensive?
4) If does not support two screens, anyone recommend and (ideally officially HP supported under HP warrnaty) graphics card that will give this?

Many thanks

0
Comment
Question by:afflik1923
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:thakurdinesh
ID: 33658607
It will, but you have to add an extra display adapter. Builtin there is only one that comes out of the box.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:thakurdinesh
ID: 33658627
It depends on your requirement, if you want to work with high graphics design or playing high resolution games, you can go with high end graphic card such as with high stream graphic processor, Gigabyte of RAM. With these cards you will get DVI port and HDMI support as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 33658647
OK thanks. Also looking ath the Elite 8100 HP desktop and the demo says it does support dual output
http://h10010.www1.hp.com/wwpc/uk/en/sm/WF06b/12454-12454-64287-3328898-3328898-4098422-4157171.html#null

however it has a disclaimer saying for dual display if you have a corei5 or above you will need a discrete graphics card.

So would that mean if I choose a core i5 (whcih I would) I have to buy an additioal graphics card. If so why does the higher spec require a graphics card when lower one does not?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:thakurdinesh
ID: 33658983
This machine comes with intel integrated graphic adapter with Shared Memory, even for i5 you need an additional Graphic Card to work with second monitor with this desktop.

This machine contains only one DVI port. So if you want to make this work with two monitors, you need to install additional Graphit Card. There are machines which comes with dual Ports and dedicated memory. While this desktop is using shared memory.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Arabia_vn earned 2000 total points
ID: 33659223
"So would that mean if I choose a core i5 (whcih I would) I have to buy an additioal graphics card. If so why does the higher spec require a graphics card when lower one does not? "

Answer: because in the newest Intel based system the graphic card is integrated within the CPU. High end CPU does not have this feature. So if you tend to use a Core i5 750 or higher (core i7) you will need additional graphic card. If you buy that system which has core i5 660 then you DO NOT need additional graphic card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 33660202
so to confirm both of the links I sent will both natiely support dual output? (one with Display port and the other on the VGA port) which is perfect for this client as they have older monitors and when they get new ones they can keep their old smaller ones on the VGA as a second option.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Arabia_vn
Arabia_vn earned 2000 total points
ID: 33668326
The 8100 yes, dual output. The 6000 i am afraid not since i only see 1 vga connector.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 33784121
Not yet established if it does work with two, but it has two connectors. a VGA and a display port. Was left a bit unsure as one poster said no and other said yet. I think it will work on two as two ports.
0