Solved

Forgot modem password

Posted on 2010-09-12
9
1,154 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
I have a motorola sbg900 wireless cable modem.  If I type 192.168.100.1 in a web browser to access the modem, I get a box prompting for username and password. I forgot the username/password.  How can I get this info back or how do I reset the modem?
0
Comment
Question by:SFWolverine
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ken2421
ID: 33658638
There is a small pinhole in the back. It sometimes says reset. Unplug the power and press the pin hole with a paper clip as you plug the power back on. Watch the flashing lights and after they all blink, about 10 seconds it is reset to default.

Good Luck
Ken
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ken2421
ID: 33658653
Oops. You will need the defaults.
 
In the User ID field, type      admin             (case sensitive)  In the Password field, type    motorola   (case sensitive) and click Log In to display the SBG900 Setup Program main window:

Ken
0
 

Author Comment

by:SFWolverine
ID: 33658682
I had already changed the username:  admin.  I just forgot what i changed it too.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:Nathaniel_ScrivNET
ID: 33658728
Right. He is telling you that you have to reset it to defaults and reconfigure it. Did it work for you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SFWolverine
ID: 33658942
Nope.  I reset it and it still finds my old network.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ken2421 earned 500 total points
ID: 33659071
Have you logged in and changed the settings. You have to log into the router and use the username and password I gave you above.

Do you know how to log in with the browser?

start   run     type "cmd" and press enter

type ipconfig /all (that is ipconfig(space)/all
get the gateway address and put that into a browser.

log in and make your changes.

Ken
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ken2421
ID: 33659075
SFWolverine,
Here is the usergude for that modem. http://broadband.motorola.com/consumers/products/SBG900/downloads/SBG900_User_Guide.pdf

If you have any questions ask away.

Ken
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 33698817
try default one
user admin
passwd: motorola
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SFWolverine
ID: 33709939
Thank you!
0