Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I authorise specific oversize emails through exchange

Posted on 2010-09-12
5
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have our email limit set at 10mb. Occasionally someone needs to send an email larger than this.
The only way around it that we currently have is to use a webmail account.

Is there anyway that I can manually authorize these emails to be let through exchange depsite them being over the size limit?

 
0
Comment
Question by:question01
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33658644
No - if a limit is set, it is set.  The only way is to increase the limit and let it through, allowing other emails up to and including the size you just set.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 33658686
you didn't tell us what exchange server you have ?

if you are using exchange 2010 you can

1. set the email limit to something big
2. use transport rules to send all emails with attachment size bigger than 10 megs to a moderation mailbox
3. accept only the ones you want

http://www.exchangeinbox.com/article.aspx?i=144
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:question01
ID: 33658875
Thanks Akhater,
Sorry I already accepted the original response but I would give you full marks if I hadn't!!!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:question01
ID: 33688074
Thanks Akhater, we have 2010 and your answer worked for us.

0