Solved

Backup Exec 2010 hardware and OS

Posted on 2010-09-12
7
483 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
servers to backup

Windows  2003 AD /File server  (32 bit)
windows 2008 r2 /exchnage server 2010 (64 bit )
what would be the best way to get this backup from the backupExec 2010 . i am planning to purchase new PC for this backup softeare . i am planning to get the D to D backup in the firat level .hardware for server and

what is the best os to installed on that machine due to mixed OS plateform  ? windows 2003 or 2008 r2





0
Comment
Question by:cur
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
PriceD earned 125 total points
ID: 33658963
I actually have a similar setup.  I have my BE2010 on Windows 2008r2.  Works great backing up my file server on 2008 64 and AD 2003 32bit and exchange 2010 on 2008r2 64bi6.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cur
ID: 33659043
in case of reovery 64 bit backup can restore on 32 bit system . I hope backup not make any defferent on the OS platfrom . i hope you can understand my issue .

how about the file server and ad files format . it is zip version or file to  file  backup like view the thing from the backup itself ?

i hope it will work like windows backup .bkf . windows is very difficlut to retore most of the  times . that is why i am checking with backup exch 2010
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:PriceD
PriceD earned 125 total points
ID: 33659152
Backup exec is easy with restoring files.  You simply choose the option to restore, choose the file from the list of files your backup up, and then you choose restore.  You can restore the file in the same location or a different location.  Also, you do the restore from the backup computer to the computer that you want the file you are restoring the file on.  Also, Backup Exec has a 30 or 60 trial which is fully functionaly.  It will give you a chance to test everythinkg you need.  How backupexec works it backup the files in a special file (you can specifiy the size of it) and then you have the backup set.  With the exchange option you can actually restore one specific mail box, or even just a specific message that was acideenitlly deleted.  It is one of the best backup software out then at this time.  How it actually works is the you purchase the backup exec software which allows you to backup the files on the server that you install that on.  Then you purchase addtional "agents" that run on remote server that allow you to backup there files on the main backup server.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:oztrodamus
oztrodamus earned 125 total points
ID: 33659153
As of Backup Exec 2010, B/E is fully compatible with Windows 2008 R2. There is no need to refer to 2008R2 as 64bit since there is no such thing as 2008R2 32bit.

With the introduction of B/E 2010 SP3 it now supports Exchange 2007 on Windows 2008R2. I realize this is a bit more information than what you're asking, but I'm providing it to let you know that there is no problems with what you are wanting to do. Just make sure to purchase a Remote Agent license for your file server, and an Exchange Agent license for the Exchange 2010 server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cur
ID: 33667570
can tell me the hardware requrement . Can  we used the entry level server like ML110 g6 or IBM x3200
with  4gb or batter to  go with the high end one like DL 150
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:oztrodamus
oztrodamus earned 125 total points
ID: 33667832
I don't know the specfic hardware requirements for B/E. Whatever they are I'm sure they're quite relaxed. If you must know you can easily look them up on Symantec's website.

From a general standpoint a more powerful server isn't going to make much of a difference, because the bottleneck isn't CPU or RAM it's the interface on the tape backup device. The only time I know that B/E can impact the CPU is if you're using software compression instead of hardware, but even then I don't think it's going to make much difference. Ultimately your tape backup device will just slow down.

If you really want fast backups I would invest in an LTO4 drive. You can use LTO3 tapes if you don't need the capacity of LTO4. I backup 500GB using this method in approximately 4 hours.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cur
ID: 33784674
thank you
0