Solved

border radius in ie

Posted on 2010-09-12
7
526 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi there,

I am attempting to get border-radius to work in ie and it just doesn't seem to want to. I have the htc file and css but nothing.

I have placed the htc file in the images folder and set the url to that location.

It works perfectly in firefox and chrome

Thanks for the help.  
landingpage.html
testglobal.css
0
Comment
Question by:sio2y
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
chapmanjw earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
IE 8 does not support the HTC methods as previous versions did and does not yet support the rounded-corner calls in CSS.  The best alternative is to use JQuery, such as this plugin: http://www.malsup.com/jquery/corner/
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:amit_g
Comment Utility
While testing put the htc file in the same folder where the css is. Change the rounded-corners class to

.rounded-corners {
      -moz-border-radius: 20px;
      -webkit-border-radius: 20px;
      -khtml-border-radius: 20px;
      border-radius: 20px;
      behavior:url(border-radius.htc);
      background-color: #FF0;
      height: 100%;
      width: 100%;
      position: absolute;
      border: 5px double #F63;
}

0
 

Author Comment

by:sio2y
Comment Utility
Thanks to both for responding.

chapmanjw - thanks for the link but I'm not that advanced and don't know how to implement the js plug in, also..... read comments from people saying the htc does work in ie8.

amit_g - did as you suggested and still no rounding.

0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:chapmanjw
Comment Utility
For using JQuery, simply goto www.jquery.com and there are some quick tutorials there on how it works.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:acashok
Comment Utility
please refer the link : http://dimox.net/cross-browser-border-radius-rounded-corners/

hope this help

- Ashok
0
 

Author Comment

by:sio2y
Comment Utility
Thanks for the jquery site, i'll take some time to go through it.

@ acashok...I did see that site and tried both ways (same css file and css file with conditional statement) neiher worked.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sio2y
Comment Utility
While I did not use the jquery method, and in light of no other valid workable solutions it seems ie 8 does not support htc and ie 9 isn't out yet sooo......
0